Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2009, 10:37 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default vista issue

so im reinstalling after assembling my new gaming rig, and i need to put vista x64 on there but all i have is basic x32, and a ultimate upgrade witch is 32 and 64. is their any way i can download x64 but use my x32 licence then use my ultimate upgrade? I really dont feel like buying a new version of vista basic.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2009, 10:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToXic View Post
so im reinstalling after assembling my new gaming rig, and i need to put vista x64 on there but all i have is basic x32, and a ultimate upgrade witch is 32 and 64. is their any way i can download x64 but use my x32 licence then use my ultimate upgrade? I really dont feel like buying a new version of vista basic.
Your question is really confusing to me.

So you have Vista Basic x32
And a Vista Ultimate Upgrade which contains x32/x64

So why not simply install Basic x32 then upgrade to x64 Ultimate?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2009, 10:43 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

i can switch bit types after already having a x32 system installed?

because i must install x32 vista basic first, then run the x64 ultimate pack, im wondering if it will tell me im on a x32 system because of the basic x32.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2009, 11:53 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

anyone?
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 08:18 AM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 819

My System Specs

Default

use the ultimate x64 media with your vista basic key and VIOLA you have 64 bit Vista Basic.
The cd-key you use is not locked as being a 64bit or 32 bit edition, they work either way.


and no... you cant upgrade your vista basic 32 to vista ultimate 64. when you change... um... BITS? you need to do a custom install.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM

Last edited by grinder; August 7, 2009 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 09:55 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

+1 grinder, Microsoft will tell you that it's impossible but it is. It work really well. You can also use any disk of 64 bit, basic home prem buisness or ultimate should work. Thx to windows to add this awsome way of doing inv ista, and remove it for win 7 according to anadtech...dummy MS, but love them:)

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 7, 2009, 12:27 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

i dont have a 64 bit disk exept the windows anytime upgrade to ultimate witch of coarse is not a bootable disk. So is their any way i can do this without buying a new os?
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 08:23 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 819

My System Specs

Default

you could risk a torrent i suppose. Tho i would recommend trying a borrow a friends or family members 64 bit installation media if they have one available.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 08:41 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
you could risk a torrent i suppose. Tho i would recommend trying a borrow a friends or family members 64 bit installation media if they have one available.
see i have a dell version, but of coarse that wont work.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro (early 2011 model)
2.2Ghz i7-2720QM | 8GB Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz | 750gb Toshiba HDD | ATI 6750M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 09:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,223

My System Specs

Default

How about ordering a 64-bit DVD? Not sure if it will like any of your product keys (it didn't like mine) Windows Vista Alternate Media

Is the Dell disk you're talking about the "operating system" disk or a "system restore disk"? If it says it just contains the OS, then you may be able to activate it with another product key, although Dell logos will be all over the place. I'll try my Dell Vista Business disk on a non-Dell and see what happens...
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 07:04 AM
Vista Services issue? 3.0charlie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 March 3, 2009 04:45 PM
Weird Vista Issue lcdguy Troubleshooting 19 October 10, 2008 05:17 AM
Vista --> XP Network Issue Thund3rball Networking 6 March 5, 2008 05:14 PM
Harddrive issue in Vista Ultimate FrankyG Storage 1 January 10, 2008 05:42 AM