Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 04:07 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default Activate Windows Vista but Can't Activate it

I love the little contradictions microsoft sometimes (a lot of the time) does. I have a legit copy of Windows Vista on my old rig that i used once or twice after setting it up and forgot to validate. Now that i am outside of the validation period it has limited some of the controls/abilities i have with vista, oddly enough, one of them is to right click on computers go to properties and activate it that way. I was wondering if anyone knew a way to force activate without going to that screen (since that and control panel are hidden from me) without reformatting and reinstalling the OS (which isnt the end of the world, just would like to try to do it an easier way)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 04:24 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Start -> Search "activate"

And your done!
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 04:44 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

call MS always press 0 and get them activate it for you:)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 04:49 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Start -> Search "activate"

And your done!
Yeah i already thought of that and now when it restarted itself it gave me the regular windows update screen so problem solved
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2009, 09:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Ok - This should fix your problem for now and allow you to properly activate it again.
You will need to manually access the licensing manager.

click start -> run and type the following command

slmgr -rearm

(assuming you haven't used them all up)

if you did, then try

slmgr -ato
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Activate Vista OEM... help please. somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 April 24, 2009 10:07 AM
Windows Vista Sleep problem! nyoka Troubleshooting 0 September 7, 2008 03:05 PM
windows xp to vista? Bdog454 Video Cards 4 June 14, 2008 07:37 AM
Installing Windows Vista.... Supergrover Off Topic 6 June 26, 2007 03:31 PM
annoying windows vista bug cujo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 June 3, 2007 02:24 PM