Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 08:15 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

It's available at Best Buy and Staples. And since I'm going to Buffalo this weekend, I could get Windows 7 for cheap! But do I really want Windows 7...?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 08:19 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,251

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howpet View Post
didn"t see any options specifying whether you need 32 or 64 bit.

Hmmm...good point. I want 64 bit.

It says:

Windows 7 Professional takes full advantage of the latest 64-bit PCs.

What exactly does that mean? I know when I downloaded the RC I had the choice of 32 0r 64 bit.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 08:31 AM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 255

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Hmmm...good point. I want 64 bit.

It says:

Windows 7 Professional takes full advantage of the latest 64-bit PCs.

What exactly does that mean? I know when I downloaded the RC I had the choice of 32 0r 64 bit.
I don"t know unless the install disc recognizes the version and validates from there??
I have liked the RC, does seem to respond quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 08:44 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,251

My System Specs

Default

From Windows website:

Can I upgrade from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows?

No. If you are currently running a 32-bit version of Windows, you can only perform an upgrade to another 32-bit version of Windows. Similarly, if you are running a 64-bit version of Windows, you can only perform an upgrade to another 64-bit version of Windows.
If you want to move from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows, you'll need to back up your files and then perform a custom installation of the 64-bit version of Windows.


Looks like my upgrade path may be to install Vista 64 bit first.


EDIT!!-look at my later post. Apparently you can install a 64 bit OS but it will be a CLEAN INSTALL.
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; June 26, 2009 at 10:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 08:57 AM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 255

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
From Windows website:

Can I upgrade from a 32-bit version of Windows to a 64-bit version of Windows?

No. If you are currently running a 32-bit version of Windows, you can only perform an upgrade to another 32-bit version of Windows. Similarly, if you are running a 64-bit version of Windows, you can only perform an upgrade to another 64-bit version of Windows.


Looks like my upgrade path will be to install Vista 64 bit first.
....Well the RC is a version of windows, so I think that just answered both of are questions. We can install X64 from the install disc and basically all we are doing is buying a licence key...maybe?
EDIT: That"s if you got X64 on there now, if not then VistaX64 with the upgrade included free.

Last edited by howpet; June 26, 2009 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 09:01 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howpet View Post
....Well the RC is a version of windows, so I think that just answered both of are questions. We can install X64 from the install disc and basically all we are doing is buying a licence key...maybe?
I don't think the upgrade will support from going from RC to full version since Microsoft will be losing a lot of money if this was possible.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 09:14 AM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 255

My System Specs

Default

Why is Microsoft making this offer?

Many of you have worked hard to help us build Windows 7. We listened to what you wanted and designed the software to fit your requests, and listened to your feedback during testing to make sure we got it right. Words alone didn't seem enough; we wanted to really show our appreciation. We're saying thank you by giving you a chance to be among the first to get Windows 7, and at a special price.

My take on this, it"s saying thx to the testers and those who downloaded the RC but we(MS) are not excluding those who stayed with Vista during the release.

Lots of questions about this not clearly answered on MS site.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 09:23 AM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Since you need a fresh installation when moving from XP, I'm guessing it'll be the same as what you'd get buying retail box? Can anyone confirm? Also, since it's an upgrade installation, does this mean that if you need to reformat and reinstall, that you would need to install/image XP onto your drive first? If this is the case then it might be too much of a hassle.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 10:32 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,251

My System Specs

Default

From the Microsoft answers forum:

-The Windows 7 Professional Edition package includes both 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

How to upgrade from 32bit to 64 bit

XP pro 32bit to W7 pro 64 bit
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2009, 10:41 AM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

The forum admin just confirmed that you will need to have a previous OS installed before you can install the Win7 upgrade. This means no fresh installation to Win7 after a reformat which is a hassle. I'd rather just get the full retail. Windows 7 Upgrade - Retail
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.0 GHz
2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws X
Patriot Pyro 240GB
Gigabyte HD 6970 OC
Gigabyte Z68X-UDH3-B3
Seasonic 760W
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
CM690 w/ 1-80mm, 6-120mm fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Am I allowed to sell a TV in the buy/sell forum? Triggz Off Topic 7 March 13, 2009 05:18 PM
Windows 7 Build 7000 VS Windows XP SP3 Build 2600 Benchmarks Veritas Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 3, 2009 01:48 PM
I Love Microsoft!!! Dashock Off Topic 14 February 5, 2009 01:13 AM
Microsoft sees end of Windows era Killswitch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 August 12, 2008 02:30 PM
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 Final Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 1 April 24, 2008 05:23 PM