Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2007, 08:42 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamashinoch View Post
heh don't affect me then...all i got is 2gb. 4GB of RAM though...might have to try to factor that into the next upgrade.
Then 64bit is useless for you :P
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2007, 01:26 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

there's other advantages to 64bit though. For one it has double the registers. Also the headroom for 64bit computing is 16gb not 4. But ya, you'd want 4gb if you're doing lots of large file swapping.

for Xp Pro it was $150, for Vista 64 Premium it was $145. That's why I have it.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 07:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Let me appologize in advance for the longness or any typo's of this reply :P



Eh nvidia drivers are still shit for 64bit but i dont use nvidia cards 2x 2900hd crossfired :D. i see dramatic improvement in boot up and program times thats if you remember to tweak the os abit after tweaking the os you get what looks like xp with a newer skin lol.

i can run crysis on 2gb ddr3 ram with the 2 cards at max setttings with no hiccups , but occasionally it glitchs but thats software issue with the game its self.

after getting rid of the stuff you dont need running in the background the ram usage is quite low and i dont forsee needing more then 2gb ram on most games however 4gb doesnt hurt and well im a pc extremist so a soon as they release 2gb ddr3 sticks ill be the one of the first shoving it on my motherboard 8 gb of ram (drools).

ok now to answer your question i have 2 pc's pretty much the same config except ones running 32bit and other 64bit so far although software, driver support isnt great for 64 bit i think your best bet is to go with 64bit it allows you to use more cpu and ram potential, 32 bit is limited to 4 gbs of ram which only shows 3.5gb running where as thiers virtaully no limit to a 64bit os.

If you seek the future go with the 64bit if you seek the stability of updates and drivers go with 32bit but give it another yr and 64bit will catch up & become the new norm.
__________________
Mobo : P5K3 Deluxe
Cpu: Q6600 2.4ghz OC @ 3.0Ghz Stepping G1
Gpu: 2x Sapphire 512mb HD 2900XT Crossfired
Psu: 1000w Modular
Ram:4Gb Kingston PC3-11000 1375mhz 1.7v
Case:Thermaltake 8000 240mm sidepanel fan
Cooler:Ultra Thermal Electric Cooler
3Dmark06 score 17880
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 09:24 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Vista x64 is limited to 16 GB on the Home Premium version and 128 GB on the Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate versions.

A 64-bit OS can potentially support up to 2^(64) bytes of addressing space (16 Exabytes or 1.718 x 10^10 Gigabytes), although there's obviously no need to support 16 exabytes at the current time.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 09:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirenOfDarkness View Post
Let me appologize in advance for the longness or any typo's of this reply :P



Eh nvidia drivers are still shit for 64bit but i dont use nvidia cards 2x 2900hd crossfired :D. i see dramatic improvement in boot up and program times thats if you remember to tweak the os abit after tweaking the os you get what looks like xp with a newer skin lol.

i can run crysis on 2gb ddr3 ram with the 2 cards at max setttings with no hiccups , but occasionally it glitchs but thats software issue with the game its self.

after getting rid of the stuff you dont need running in the background the ram usage is quite low and i dont forsee needing more then 2gb ram on most games however 4gb doesnt hurt and well im a pc extremist so a soon as they release 2gb ddr3 sticks ill be the one of the first shoving it on my motherboard 8 gb of ram (drools).

ok now to answer your question i have 2 pc's pretty much the same config except ones running 32bit and other 64bit so far although software, driver support isnt great for 64 bit i think your best bet is to go with 64bit it allows you to use more cpu and ram potential, 32 bit is limited to 4 gbs of ram which only shows 3.5gb running where as thiers virtaully no limit to a 64bit os.

If you seek the future go with the 64bit if you seek the stability of updates and drivers go with 32bit but give it another yr and 64bit will catch up & become the new norm.
64bit will never be the norm due to many many people still needing dos/32bit software and hardware that will never be supported in 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2007, 12:12 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
64bit will never be the norm due to many many people still needing dos/32bit software and hardware that will never be supported in 64bit.
Never ?

Apple has already moved OS X to 64-bit ...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2007, 12:25 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Never ?

Apple has already moved OS X to 64-bit ...
Apple doesn't count as its the most proprietary piece of hardware known to man.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2007, 09:07 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirenOfDarkness View Post
Eh nvidia drivers are still shit for 64bit but i dont use nvidia cards 2x 2900hd crossfired :D.
You obviously haven't used nvidia drivers recently, 64-bit nvidia drivers are comparable to 32-bit drivers. In fact, the vast majority of hardware since the release of Vista has comparable 32-bit and 64-bit drivers, only older hardware that companies don't want to support is lacking driver support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
64bit will never be the norm due to many many people still needing dos/32bit software and hardware that will never be supported in 64bit.
32-bit software works fine in x86-64 operating systems, such as Vista 64-bit. 64-bit will be the norm soon enough, simply because 32-bit operating systems are limited to less than 4gb of ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Apple doesn't count as its the most proprietary piece of hardware known to man.
Apple hardware isn't proprietary, Windows runs just fine on it. They're just pretty looking expensive PCs with support for Mac OS.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2007, 09:22 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

1) No not all 32bit software works fine in 64bit as some will not work properly and yes I've come across this a few times.

2) By propietary I mean in the sense of with a PC there is a much more vast area of software and hardware than there is for the mac.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2007, 10:19 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I installed vista 64 bit just to see if Crysis was an improvement and it was way worse than 32 bit vista which is worse than xp 32 bit. It was slow and jerky/laggy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIOS Version ?? CasheKicker CPU's and Motherboards 2 March 13, 2008 07:32 AM
ASUS P5N-E - Best Bios Version??? mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 4 January 30, 2008 12:45 PM
Best Bios Version mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 0 January 15, 2008 11:01 PM
Crysis full version now belgolas Gaming 32 November 28, 2007 04:14 PM
New CPU-Z version 1.39 released Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 February 16, 2007 12:44 PM