Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 07:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 45
Default Windows 7 on new gaming rig

Okay I was wondering how would i get windows 7 to beta to run on my new os-less rig? Like would I have to get a bunch of CD/DVDS to download the OS onto then install it??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 08:39 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well for now I think running windows seven on your gaming rig isn't the best at all, stick with vista. My gaming rig is actually booting up Vista/Seven and I have issue in some game, Mass effect won't start at all, diablo won't install and some little more. You should wait it became a final version buy it and then gaming company wills start deliver patch and update for windows seven now you will be in buisness. And seriously...you will not notice many difference between vista and seven.

Ask for more
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 08:41 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

I downloaded it onto my computer, then wrote it to a blank dvd (it is an iso image). Since you are doing it, you might as well dl 32 bit and 64 bit, in case you want 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 10:13 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

Or just forget about 32 bit altogether and stick to the 64 bit one.Martin are you talking Diablo 1 or 2? I ran Diablo2 on Win7 no problems.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 07:55 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Was talking about diablo 2.Butthis is a know issue, some PC work and other don't same thing for Mass effect that's make no sense to me and to many people on the forum, and for sure BIOWARE claim that they are not the problem. I have try to find my way out but changing hardware ( completly ) new windows install nothing to do, new windows install on a brand new HDD not working. It seem's like only a series of mass effect ( mine from steam so new DL all time ) are not working but that look to stupid for me to be true that why I prevent from using win7 in a new gaming machine. I carry on with my month long trouble shooting trying to find out why, If you have any clue for me it would be realy granted:)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 07:34 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

For me, all my games seem to work fine with W7 64 bit
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 07:45 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

There will be some that won't work, but did you try to run them as Administrator? That solves a lot of problems for me. You should also try running Steam as Administrator too. All the games from steam run as shortcuts of Steam aka extension -appstart 41 (don't have it in front of me but I think that's what it looks like). I found that I couldn't edit any configs for DODS or CSS if Steam wasn't run as Administrator.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 10:44 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 487
Default

The fact that win 7 rc is free try it and see what happens. I'm using it with FC2, Fear 2, COD 4 and 5, NFS Prostreet and Undercover, and MOH Airborne. I haven't got around to more but the games listed worked fine.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 01:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Okay so basically I go buy soem DVD's and then burn the ISO onto the DVD and then once im done building my computer I install it?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2009, 01:54 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Yup. Have fun with Windows 7! I definitely am.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: New Gaming Rig kruzn4evr Buy/Sell & Trade 17 October 28, 2009 09:31 PM
XP-64bit or Vista-64bit or Windows 7 beta?- new gaming rig Ruff_Ryda New Builds 13 April 25, 2009 06:54 PM
[FS] Gaming Rig E6300 3.0GHz, 8800 GTS, 2GB OCZ Gold,250GB HD, Windows XP Pro,Antec 300 riflepwnage Buy/Sell & Trade 1 February 18, 2009 12:45 PM
Which Windows OS is best for gaming? CactusJoe New Builds 13 November 29, 2008 11:53 AM
Gaming Rig janes780 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 10 January 15, 2008 09:16 PM