Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:49 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default Need serious help!!!

This is pathetic. I did a small windows 7 update, pressed restart and went away. Next time i saw my computer, i saw the horrible message "a disk error occured"

Happens on startup with my HDD on dual boot win7/xp.

What can i do, i have never had such a problem.

I have only two hdds, both used.

I'll try to install Win7 on my flash drive and take back my data.

Help!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:51 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Hmmmm, corrupt boot sector? Have you tried running the Win7 install disk and the trying a "fix startup" option (might not be what its called, id have to check for the exact wording)?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:53 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

mmmm... forogt to say i am a noob. I get with usb drive no bootable partiton (they made a mistake, lol) in table.

What can i do?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:54 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Whats with the usb key? Try getting the Windows 7 installation disk, put it in the system and boot off of it. Once its done loading, look for a repair option then find the "fix startup" or whatever its called and do that. hehe
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:54 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Ok thanks CMetaphor i'll try this, you're fast
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:55 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Blame a slow day at work Let us know if it works or not, k?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 11:58 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

No problem i'm on my netbook just in front of my PC, i tell the news at the same moment. The windows dvd is now loading, pretty long...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:10 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Ok, dvd loaded, went for the repair option, loaded the system recovery options (took a minute), found my W7 OS, chose the "use recovery tools that can help fix problems starting windows", clicked on "startup repair", searched for problems, said it could not detect a problem.

3 choices now :
-view diagnostic and repair details
-view advanced options for sstem recovery and support (this one i guess)
-finish (umm i guess not...)

so, which one?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:12 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

try the advanced tools and see if you can run "fixmbr" and "fixboot", im not certain about these tools with Windows 7 though since I haven't used it that much yet.... at least not enough to corrupt it . hehe.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:15 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

clicking this brings me back to the menu : startup repair, system restore, system mage recovery, windows memory diagnostic, command prompt... how can i try running fixboot? command prompt? how?
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes