Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:00 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Ignore the acoustic test, finish the long test. If it passes, whatever errors that were on the disk were fixed and you can try the startup repair again from the Win7 disk. If it fails, it means it couldn't fix the bad sectors and your hard drive is done, sorry. The dos/cdrom vesions of seatools dont have log files so you can't really tell what the problem is or was, only if it worked or not.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:01 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

OK, new update : long test failed. Finally am on something.

Failed after 2 minutes of scan. (was a 3%). Results and infos they gave me :

The drive is not responding to commands. Check cables and drive power connection.

Should i change the sata cable and the power connector??? I can switch that easily.

edit : they have log files.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:06 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Oh, oops, lol. Still not responding to commands probably means a dead drive. You can try a different sata cable or port, but the result will probably be the same.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:12 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Okay, gonna switch the sata cable.

Let's say it is definately dead (which makes me go nuts because all my most important files were there) What should i do. I got another drive too, with less important files that i wouldn't mind formatting.

What are my options?

Could i try to format the "dead drive", first, in case it works?
Should i format my older drive and install Win7?
Can't i boot Win7 from a USB drive? I got a patriot 4gb.

I usually format from Windows too, so i'm kinda loss...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:27 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

I would format the other drive, install windows on it and then enter into window from that drive. From there, if you can see your original drive, see if you can copy anything off of it. If you can, you're laughing. If you can't, right click on the drive, go to Properties and then Tools - click on "Check now" under Error checking. Check both option boxes and run it, might also be able to fix a bad sector or two. good luck!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:29 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Okay, other noob question, how can i format the other drive before installing windows, like i said, i'm used to fix my drives through windows and i don't have parition magic... any simple way?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:30 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Yup, hook it up then run the windows 7 install disc. there are drive options when you choose "custom" install, including formatting a drive and creating a new partition.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:36 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

You will not believe it.

It's alive! changed sata cable, port and power cable. Works! It works!!!!

Faulty sata cable imo, it was an old one. May be the port or power, i doubt it.

Well... my OS restored anyway, lol.

Everything is fine... and i just ordered and WD Caviar black 640 gb... lol. I keep it. I'll need it.

Honestly, thanks for all your help, CMetaphor...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 12:42 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Wow, lucky. Till next time...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2009, 02:32 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes