Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2007, 09:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default Options.... if any?

I'm screwed. My old and trusty Win2k CD failed. I've tried to install it on this new test rig of mine and I can't believe the number of errors during install.

Anyway. I'm looking into Linux Distros, for folding. What would be the easiest to install, and run the basic softwares - F@H, TAT, CPU-Z, etc.

I've tried to install Ubuntu, to no avail. Even though the MD5SUM came back positive, the install was bugged. Now I'm trying to install Knoppix ("From CD to Linux in 5 minutes") and I've been in front of a blank screen for 10 minutes... man, I'm so unlucky with software these days....

Ideas?

John
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 05:35 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Sounds to me like a memory problem rather than a software problem.

Did you run a memtest boot cd on it?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 08:08 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

CPU is E2140 @ 800MHz. RAM is Crucial Rendition PC2-5300 @ 667MHz.
Running MEM unlinked on XFX 650i. CPU voltage is 1.3, RAM is 1.9. No oc yet.

Memtest hangs when run - Go figure. I'm stumped.

Technically the CPU runs @ 200MHZ (quad-pumped), while the RAM runs @ 266MHz, right? Should I lower the RAM speed to match the CPU speed?

Now the darn thing won't even POST anymore.... jeez.

Last edited by 3.0charlie; July 8, 2007 at 08:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 08:47 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I'd start with a c-mos reset and then run everything @ "load optimum settings" just to see if you can get through memtest.

You might also want to check the recommended voltage for that mem.... could be it needs at least 2.0 to run properly.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 08:54 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, did that. Memtest hangs in test #0, no errors though.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 08:58 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Hanging could still mean a memory problem. Turn off your system and pull out a stick of ram then try memtest again. If it still doesnt work then put that one back in and pull the other. It doesnt happen often but ive seen one stick out mem kits that go defective (aka lemons).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 09:13 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Did just that, tried both sticks, in all slots. Memtest still hangs in all configs. Both sticks were working fine in the ECS mobo I had prior to that XFX mobo.

Need to work on that later tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 09:15 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

In that case id agree with sswilson, could be an undervolting/overvolting problem or maybe an issue with the ram timings. Maybe try setting those timings very loose (ex 5-5-5 instead of 4-4-4 or whatever) and try again.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 09:17 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Will do. I have to reset the cmos, since it won POST again.

Jeez.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2007, 09:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Timings were 5-5-5 1T by default. Now with RAM 1.9V and 2T, it won't POST.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD is exploring options Shadowed Press Releases & Tech News 5 April 21, 2007 12:48 PM