Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 11:23 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default Win7 not showing.....

....new drives, I installed 2 WD CB 1TB drives but they don't show up, they show up in the bios and device manager but not here, any ideas or thoughts because I'm drawing a blank (par for the course today for some reason )
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 11:26 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
....new drives, I installed 2 WD CB 1TB drives but they don't show up, they show up in the bios and device manager but not here, any ideas or thoughts because I'm drawing a blank (par for the course today for some reason )
This may sound dumb, but, did you initialized your drives?
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 11:39 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Good question, as I said, my brain isn't working so well today (no further comments are needed thank you..lol) how do I do that again?...once I read it I'll probably want to slap myself upside da mellon..lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 11:44 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Silly me!....I found it....I knew it was something I was forgetting to do....thanks Chos3n :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 11:47 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
Silly me!....I found it....I knew it was something I was forgetting to do....thanks Chos3n :)
Not a problem my friend.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 12:27 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

i think krazy has finally gone crazy ha ha
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 12:31 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

who said I ever left?...I simply had my weekly brain fart a little early this week..lol...can't wait to see what the weekend holds!...lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution problem with Win7 xXxRithxXx O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 5, 2009 07:24 PM
Timings showing up wrong? Evylldemon RAM 3 January 1, 2009 05:37 PM
Nothing showing up on screen klaiboi Troubleshooting 1 October 26, 2008 12:21 PM
DVD writers are not showing up Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 3, 2007 08:32 PM
TAT is not showing the real temp! Why? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 March 12, 2007 09:32 AM