Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2009, 09:58 AM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default Upgrade to Vista 64-bit

Hey guys, I would like to know why I can't order the 64-bit DVD from Microsoft. I currently have Vista SP1 32-bit installed on my rig which I paid over $300cdn when it first came out. Do I have to spend the big money again to upgrade to the 64-bit? I tried the Microsoft upgrade thingy but they tell me that I can only get the 32-bit CD.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2009, 10:17 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Unless you have reasons to upgrade I say stay with what you have until Win7 comes out..

*shhh I didn't just say that*
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2009, 10:50 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

agreed wait for 7 it's right around the corner
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2009, 10:53 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

32-bit can't upgrade to 64-bit ... You need to reinstall with a full or OEM version ...

And I agree on waiting for Windows 7 ... No point shelling out $120+ on Vista 64-bit when Windows 7 is 5-9 months away ... unless you REALLY need to have it now, of course ...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2009, 03:35 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

agreed, you have to re-install with the 64bit media from scratch. Tis a pain but worth it... 64bit runs much better (especially if you are folding at home!)

if you know someone who has the 64bit media, your 32bit installation key will work no problem FYI
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2009, 07:33 PM
dhoshaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 100
Default

I plan on using Win 7 RC x64 until the release and then I'll upgrade.
__________________
Intel Q9550 @3.8 GHz
Sapphire 5850 Toxic
XFX 9800GX2
Xigmatek Dark Knight

Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
2 x 2 GB Corsair XMS2 1066C5
2 x WD 640 GB Raid 0 + WD 1 TB
Haf 922 / Antec Signature 850
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 09:19 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

I just installed with my buddy's 64 bit disk and then activated with my 32 bit key when i did the switch.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2009, 10:17 AM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

What I was trying to get at is that I thought if you bought the retail Windows Vista Home Premium for like $300 when it first came out (like I did), then Microsoft would send you the 64 bit DVD since the retail version of Home Premium did not come with it. I know that I would have to do a freash install of the 64 bit but that's what I want to do anyways. The reason for this is that I have a 320GB HD that is bulgeing at the seams and I have two extra sticks of OCZ Platnium just collecting dust right now. With the 64 bit OS I could use this extra ram and have a freash install.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 11:03 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ogdin View Post
I just installed with my buddy's 64 bit disk and then activated with my 32 bit key when i did the switch.

This would not work for me. When I tried to use my 32-bit CD Key it told me that I had entered the wrong key. I'm not to worried now though because I have a WD 1TB Black and dual booting with Vista 32-bit and Windows 7 64-bit. I'll buy the retail version of Windows 7 when it's released.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 12:39 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

I used a key for 32 bit enterprise and it worked for me on 64bit also? Maybe it's different for home premium?
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A bit of an upgrade - just looking for a second opinion. Andy New Builds 11 April 17, 2009 09:16 PM
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
I'm having a bit of an upgrade choice dilema... The MAX Off Topic 12 February 7, 2009 08:44 PM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM
been bit by the upgrade bug again ;) ebdoradz Off Topic 2 June 25, 2008 03:19 PM