Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2009, 10:28 AM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default Windows 7 RC gets its first bug

Windows 7 RC gets its first bug, and it's a doozy | Ed Bott’s Microsoft Report | ZDNet.com
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2009, 10:42 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Hotfix already available, just update via windowsupdate.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2009, 10:52 AM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

Yes, it say that in the linked article. I pointed it out because some ppl do not have MS Update turned on.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2009, 05:50 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,963

My System Specs

Default

And only 32bit which I honestly don't understand why people would really bother running.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2009, 06:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
And only 32bit which I honestly don't understand why people would really bother running.
Unless you have a 1gb or larger GPU there really is no need for 64bit.

Most people don't need 6gb or 8gb of ram at all. Most are fine with 2 or 4
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2009, 09:10 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,963

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Unless you have a 1gb or larger GPU there really is no need for 64bit.

Most people don't need 6gb or 8gb of ram at all. Most are fine with 2 or 4
But you can't even use the full 4GB with 32bit...

And I think the majority of people who run an RC OS, will have 4GB+ and even new PC's are generally shipping with 4GB, some even 8GB. And well OEM's are already starting to use 64bit Vista, so I think Windows 7 x64 will take most of the market.

Last edited by JD; May 11, 2009 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2009, 02:54 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

I see no reason to not have 8 gigs of ram. It's stupid cheap right now....

I'm actually suprised Microsoft has a 32bit RC of Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2009, 03:36 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

has any body managed or tried to get ComodoIS running in windows7?
i tried few diff. installs on diff pc's with no luck..either end up having to system restore or worse format .to get win7 running again.
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2009, 09:37 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,963

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jay51 View Post
has any body managed or tried to get ComodoIS running in windows7?
i tried few diff. installs on diff pc's with no luck..either end up having to system restore or worse format .to get win7 running again.
Nope, though I'm using NOD32 4.0 fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 12, 2009, 10:55 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

i just think x32 is just holding on to the past let it go. ( the past i mean. but people get on x64 if your not already )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any One Have The RC Bug? reaverclan Off Topic 19 April 26, 2009 09:21 PM
Th Dr. gave me the bug. Sniper Water Cooling 39 December 3, 2008 09:47 AM
annoying windows vista bug cujo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 June 3, 2007 02:24 PM
EH? is that a bug or something ? Patriote Suggestions & Feedback 5 April 16, 2007 06:13 PM