Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2007, 11:35 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

The issue with flash not working and then not installing is more than likely related to using a reg cleaner.

I had the same problem. Ended up being something to do with a reg cleaner removing a required entry which both prevented flash from working, as well as preventing it from installing over itself.

If I remember correctly, I needed to uninstall flash and then re-install it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2007, 01:41 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

One thing I do like about IE7 is the 'change zoom level' button on the bottom right (if you have the status bar turned on)

It makes a quick, easy way to read pages with smaller font. (maybe I need new glasses)

Click it once it goes to 125%, click it again it goes to 150%, click it again and it goes back to 100%.

The bad news is the browser seems to constantly have security issues somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2007, 03:58 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

I've gotten to like the "multiple homepages" option.

The browser will open with as many tabs as you wish.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2007, 04:04 PM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

I thought about trying that feature out but sometimes the unclutered google page I use as homepage can take a minute or two to open. I have to phone shaw cable and find out whats going on :(
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2007, 03:55 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Phising is available for firefox too.

IE7 FINALLy after what 10+ years decides to use tab browsing?

Firefox for me
Hell yeah it is available! And it saved my Freaking arse! Long story...

I say Firefox all the way!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2007, 08:55 AM
Brenda's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 24
Default

Opera FTW and you can set it to open specific tabs every time you open Opera or however you like. Almost every site works on it, including this one And the newest version doesn't use much memory at all. Mine's been on for days and it's at 58... never goes up
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]AMD Sempron, 3 HDs: 120 GB, 500 GB & 80 GB, 1 GB ram;
P-4, 3 HDs: 74 GB, 250 GB, 320 GB, external HD 320 GB, 2 GB ram;
Celeron, 2HDs: 80 GB, 100 GB, 512 ram;
P-4, 2 HDs: 120 GB, 80 GB, 2 GB ram;
Dual core laptop, 1 HD: 100 GB, 2 GB ram.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2007, 01:01 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hardcore firefox user over here. I don't need to set custom home pages because I never shut firefox down properly so I always get that "restore previous session" dialogue, haha.

IE7 has been an average to below average experience for me. I just don't really like the GUI... Nothing "wrong" with it though.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2007, 11:29 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

I started using IE7 when I loaded Vista and began experiencing a host of problems related to addon compatability so I went back to FF which I had been using for years on XP with no problems but ran into the same issue due to program compatability with Vista.
The hotfix came out for the security flaw in IE7 and this also helped with a Java/Macromedia issue I was having so I then went back to IE from FF lol
I have since given away the pc with Vista on it and am back using XP with the same setup as before and am experiencing random crashes with IE usually when viewing streaming video eg: Yahoo etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHich Vid drivers and how do I install them Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 March 14, 2008 10:56 PM
Weird result from AC Accelero S1 install donimo Video Cards 24 November 3, 2007 08:46 PM
How to install extra fan like you did trinitron6 Water Cooling 7 September 12, 2007 12:13 PM
Need Help!!! Vista wont Install! CMetaphor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 18, 2007 07:25 AM
Can I install faster mem than PC6400? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 4, 2007 06:40 PM