Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 10:47 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 560
Default question about video playback

i hope i can explain this right...

basically, i was watching some videos on youtube on HD. i've done this before with no problems, but today, its been stuttering like theres no tomorrow. i took a look at it in the Resource Monitor and its(firefox) staying between 77%-85% of CPU usage - which is all of the spare cycles on the CPU. i'm on the laptop and it came with a blu-ray player so i would think it should be handling 720p vids a LOT better than this.

what i'm looking for is is there a particular reason why the playback is so bad today? and what should i do to fix it? can my graphics card(nvidia 8400m GS) be set to handle video playback(i'm not sure if its not doing that already....)?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 04:15 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

there maybe ads on the page that your viewing that are cause the computer to do more work then it has to and it is stopping the cpu from playing the vid right ( quick answer )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 04:22 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Can't explain the CPU usage, but when viewing "HD" vids on youtube it does look choppy, so add this to the end of the link:

&fmt=22

Example:

YouTube - Like A Boss (ft. Seth Rogen) - Uncensored Version

(so it doesn't embed the stupid thing)


Look stuttery?
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 10:49 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 560
Default

ya...its freaking brutal, its like i'm trying to play crysis on this laptop.

while i'm here...does the graphics card automatically handle video processing? if so, does it work through all media players(in particular, WMP11)? if not, can i enable it to do so somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 10:58 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,574
Default

Works fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 11:14 AM
Spaceman-Spiff's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: burnaby.bc.ca
Posts: 355
Default

Stupid question, but: did it finish streaming before you watch the video?

If it doesn't, try again after the whole video has been fully streamed before watching it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 11:44 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Right Click on Video, Enable hardware acceleration.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 11:58 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,303

My System Specs

Default

if you have adblock or adblock plus installed in Firefox you can sometimes right click of adds ( flash ads ) and block them out which makes things run smoother
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 12:09 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaceman-Spiff View Post
Stupid question, but: did it finish streaming before you watch the video?

If it doesn't, try again after the whole video has been fully streamed before watching it.
ya, i keep rewinding it as it was streaming and tried it some more after everything was loaded.

is streamed content normally put into the RAM or the HDD? if its the former, does the content being on the HDD affect performance?


but ya, something is wrong with my comp. i'm looking at the CPU usage of quicktime(50%) now and its 20% higher than before when playing the same video. i was doing some tweaking around in my nvidia CP, but i've set everything back to its defaults and its still crap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Right Click on Video, Enable hardware acceleration.
i'll be honest - i don't see that option anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 12:30 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

1. Is it just YouTube?
2. Any background processes or scans going on?
3. Does local HD video do the same thing?
4. Any changes to your connection speed or ISP?
5. Is it only in FF?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VIDEO: 6TB SSD @ 2GB/sec (Cool video) p3dro Press Releases & Tech News 14 June 18, 2009 01:40 AM
video card size question esanity Cases 3 February 16, 2009 11:06 PM
Audio and Video skipping during playback WMP and Nero Showtime Eagle Eye Troubleshooting 3 September 17, 2008 01:39 PM
Video Card memory 512 Available video memory 1268 mb? TwystedMonkey Troubleshooting 4 August 24, 2008 06:07 PM
WTB PCI-E Video card with Video out Taichan Buy/Sell & Trade 0 June 9, 2008 08:17 PM