Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 09:05 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,397

My System Specs


When you say OEM, do you mean the version you buy from NCIX or do you mean a true OEM like from Dell or Acer? Because my OEM Vista Premium 64bit version from NCIX has worked just fine on the phone activation, as recently as March 3rd.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 09:06 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366

It depend a lot if you activate or reactivate OEM

Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Never works for me. I dont think you can use automated if you are activating OEM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 09:07 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,448

I have Vista Home 64 OEM from a retailer. Stupid automated thing never works. Could be because Ive activated it at least 30 times though heh. You can do internet activation 1 time but after that its the annoying calls.
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64bit OEM Vista on multiple computers? Evylldemon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 October 3, 2009 11:52 AM
Sony Vista OEM question Phaddie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 November 11, 2008 08:31 AM
Buying OEM Vista Scart O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 July 29, 2008 10:35 AM
Vista OEM encorp O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 April 28, 2008 06:22 PM