Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 10:05 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

When you say OEM, do you mean the version you buy from NCIX or do you mean a true OEM like from Dell or Acer? Because my OEM Vista Premium 64bit version from NCIX has worked just fine on the phone activation, as recently as March 3rd.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 10:06 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

It depend a lot if you activate or reactivate OEM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Never works for me. I dont think you can use automated if you are activating OEM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 10:07 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I have Vista Home 64 OEM from a retailer. Stupid automated thing never works. Could be because Ive activated it at least 30 times though heh. You can do internet activation 1 time but after that its the annoying calls.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64bit OEM Vista on multiple computers? Evylldemon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 October 3, 2009 12:52 PM
Sony Vista OEM question Phaddie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 November 11, 2008 08:31 AM
Buying OEM Vista Scart O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 July 29, 2008 11:35 AM
Vista OEM encorp O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 April 28, 2008 07:22 PM