Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 11:48 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Default Dual boot Raid 0

Anyone have any experience with dual booting a raid 0 config? I have vista 32 bit installed already, and would like to install vista 64 in a partition, i am using nvidia raid on 790i mobo. any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 12:15 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

I don't think you would want to partition a RAID array. I've never seen it before personally. It probably causes more problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 12:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Default

Well i don't think partitioning the drive will be an issue, I'm more concerned about installing 64 with 32bit already on the 0 array and screwing up the mbr, i though about doing a fresh install on some new drives but i just don't feel like shelling out the cash for them.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 01:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

When I did that, I simple made 2 seperate RAIDs with the same two drives. Boot app is not 64-but(had XP-32 and Vista64 without issue)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 01:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Default

how do you make 2 seperate raid 0 arrays with 2 drives?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 01:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Created the RAID smaller than the full drive size...then created the second with the remaining space.


Intel Matrix FTW.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 02:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Default

wouldn't recreating the raid erase all my data?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 02:27 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Just install vista 64' You will get a boot menu with a choice. I have 5 partitions on my raid0 array. Running xp, vista32, vista64, win7 32 and win7 64.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2009, 02:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 60
Default

Ok just to be clear, partition the drive install vista that's it? one more question Squeetard what was the original OS you had installed before your added the others.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 06:27 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Just install vista 64' You will get a boot menu with a choice. I have 5 partitions on my raid0 array. Running xp, vista32, vista64, win7 32 and win7 64.
i have 4 partition on my raid 0 array too and never had a problem with it

once the array its created its seen has a single drive, youc an creat has much parition you want
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid 1 will not boot XP lizard Troubleshooting 18 February 22, 2009 01:52 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Dual boot question SpateD O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 March 8, 2008 05:11 PM
How to de-couple dual boot Malam O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 February 3, 2008 09:53 AM
dual boot how to ? Jim Storage 18 August 11, 2007 05:45 PM