Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 04:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 28
Default Triple channel ram

Just wanted to know, if you can run triple channel ram in a dual channel configuration . Triple channel ram seems a lot less expensive than dual channel.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 04:24 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

You can, but iirc, there might be issues with getting dual-channel to work when there's an odd-number of memory sticks (i.e. one stick in one channel, two sticks in the other). You might wind up just getting single-channel. Have to double-check with your motherboard's manual on that issue.

Also, at the moment, all triple-channel kits are designed for the X58 chipset, with the i7's internal memory controller. Because of that, it's been observed that many sticks don't need quite as much voltage to be stable as they did on older chipsets. As a result, the speed/timing/voltage ratings of the triple-channel kits might not work on older boards, without either relaxing the timings/speeds or bumping the voltages a little.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill 6GB PC3-12800 Triple Channel DDR3 Kit Review MAC RAM 13 June 13, 2009 04:31 AM
Triple Channel DDR3 RAM...? mlauzon RAM 21 December 18, 2008 04:25 PM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 08:43 AM
So, triple channel... S_G CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 25, 2008 08:39 PM