Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 09:49 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default Windows Genuine Advantage

A few days ago, microsoft tried to install windows genuine advantage, and i cancled the installation. Ever since then my pc has been having internet spikes (about every 5 seconds in cod4 my ping goes from 40 to 400 and i get a connection problem notice). I also noticed that when i go into start and system tools, it says activate windows. when I click it, it says windows has already been activated. Do you think all of this could be caused by WGA? I have a purchased copy of xp pro
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 10:59 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

This is just a guess, but if you go to add/remove programs, and list the updates, it might show the WGA update in question? If you 'uninstall' it, it might give you the chance to reinstall it? I'm only guessing here, but you never know.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 08:23 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,416

My System Specs

Default

If you have a legit OS, is there any reason why you didn't want WGA to run?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 08:32 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

cancelling WGA during installation will cause issues. Known fact, stated so by microsoft.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 11:01 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

yes because i don't care what ms says about there reporting private info they do it like everyone else and you don't need it just more ms crap ihmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 11:03 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

try ripping apart some of there os's and tell me that most of the crap they install is needed??? and yes i run legal copy's and my own cracked copy run much smoother then there)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 02:15 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Well if its a legit OS then theres no point in fighting it.
I mean why bother?
They have the right to do it.
You want further downloads you will have to do it.
Its not my machine thou and to each his own.

Would you like someone stealing from you
No you'd squeal like he**
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 02:42 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

I can't say I mind WGA. Yesterday I downloaded a trial for Norton and was required to create an account (name, email) just to activate a 15 day trial. THAT is lame. :\
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 03:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
If you have a legit OS, is there any reason why you didn't want WGA to run?

It's quite annoying.
All my legit OS installs have it unchecked and hidden forever.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 03:20 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

no you do not need wga for further downloads but yes if you feel the need to let ms know that you did not rip them off. i know i have given them my fair share and when windows 7 comes out i will buy a good copy of that i just won't do it 7 times( for all computers in my house) like ms wants you to
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Sub $60 PC than can run Windows XP netforce Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 26, 2009 10:38 PM
Windows 7 Build 7000 VS Windows XP SP3 Build 2600 Benchmarks Veritas Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 3, 2009 01:48 PM
Windows XP 64 bit D4ng3r O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 December 15, 2008 06:05 AM
WTB: Windows XP Pro tgraszat14 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 23, 2008 02:05 PM