Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 12:19 AM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default ReStart Problems

Hey Guys, I've encountered this problem with Vista. When I go to the start menu and try to restart my comp it doesn't restart it just turns off. What's going on with that? It just started doing it yesterday. How do I fix the Problem? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 05:20 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

check feature under advance under settings you can go through you screen saver right click your destop go to personalize then screen saver now at the bottom of the screen that popped up go to change power settings there are many feartures under there that let you change power settings (hope it helped)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2009, 10:51 AM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
check feature under advance under settings you can go through you screen saver right click your destop go to personalize then screen saver now at the bottom of the screen that popped up go to change power settings there are many feartures under there that let you change power settings (hope it helped)
Thanks, but I tried that already with no luck. I've got more problems now too. Whenever the comp turns off I have to reset CMOS then go into Bios and set everything again just to get the computer to boot into windows. I think I'm going to have to take my comp to a professional as it's very frustrating and I already have anger issues and the comp might end up getting a sledgehammer through the side of the case.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 02:56 AM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikemaul View Post
I think I'm going to have to take my comp to a professional as it's very frustrating and I already have anger issues and the comp might end up getting a sledgehammer through the side of the case.

At some point I'm sure everyone wants to do this to their computer.

YouTube - Office Space - Going away present
__________________
I5 4670K 4.4ghz - Gtx 780 Amp - 2x4 Corsair Vengeance - MSI z87-g43 - Tx 850w - Asus pbq278q
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 01:31 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

this is a total guess but I have read it on other sites with people having the same problem and this apparently fixed it
go into into Bos and disable boot from usb that is of course if it is enabled . to me it doesn't make any sense but then again it is vista
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 02:01 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Well disabling the usb won't fix that
its recommended you don't do that actually.
if you use usb devices and sticks
but hey its not my machine.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 02:07 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Is it overclocked.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 03:39 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Is it overclocked.
I had it OC'd but it isn't anymore and it's still acting up. I also have no power to the usb ports on the front of my case. There's still power to the usb's on the back because I have my mouse & keyboard plugged into them. I'm away from home until thursday evening so I won't be able to try anything until then.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2009, 05:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Next time load the fail safe settings, then save and reboot.

What was your overclock? State all your hardware too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New computer constant restart SynCroNiz3 Troubleshooting 5 February 21, 2009 04:49 AM
brand new rig restart in memtest ebdoradz Troubleshooting 18 February 19, 2009 07:45 PM
laptop turns off after restart FreakyStyley Troubleshooting 8 January 30, 2009 01:40 PM
Sony Vegas Restart Prob Subz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 11, 2008 12:47 PM
More new problems! belgolas Troubleshooting 8 July 20, 2007 08:21 PM