Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 07:14 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default Interesting Vista Story

So, I upgraded the processor in two laptops on the weekend. One was Dell M1710 that went from a T7300 to a T7600. It went off without a hitch. The other was an IBM T61p that went from a T7300 to a T7800. I am still trying to get to a non-safe mode desktop. Safe mode desktop any time. When I first booted after the proc change, I went into the BIOS and the proc was properly recognized. Saved and exited BIOS, got to the black screen with Microsoft Corporation and the scrolling bar, and the unit locked up. Hard reset and booted into afe mode. Checked ControlPanel>System and the proc was listed properly. Went into Device Manager and, wait for it..............................................th e proc was propely recognised. I spent a day and a half trying all sorts of things; disable all non-microsoft services at startup, etc, pull memory, replace one at a time, switch them around, etc. I can boot into safe mode any time, but the conputer locks up at the same point every time i try to get te regular desktop.

So, I phoned MS for some of their 90-day free lovin'. Spent two hours last night with a tech and got to the point where it was doing a custom install. All it had to do was finish installing, then reboot about three times to set up drivers, so I let the tech go. Not twenty minutes later, it went for its first reboot, got to the black MS Corp screen with the scroll bar and, wait for it................................................ .............. locked up. I sent the tech an email updating the sitation and they said they would phone tonight.
They did. This tech is telling me it is a hardware problem and wants me to re-install the original proc. What I am going to do is install XP Pro. If it installs, then I do not think it is a hardware problem.
It really pisses me off when they start with their " It is a hardware problem, not a software problem. Contact the computer manufacturer." company line.
As soon as I told him the processor was upgraded, out pop that line. When I first tld him I had upgraded from Vista 32 to 64, he went to the IBM site and checked the system. He said that IBM did not support Vista 64 on my system, only on the T61, not the T61p. The 'p' series has the high end video card, and I think they did not support V64 on the p model because of graphic card drivers. Just looking for any way out of the situation. If their techs spent as much effort on solving customers problem as they do on trying to convince the customer that the problem is not Microsofts, they might have a few more happy customers.
So, I am off to install XP Pro. Later.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 07:31 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

i still dont recommend vista on laptops... tho...

well vista had an excellent wireless network (much easy and less troublesome than win xp)
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 07:59 PM
crispex's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Of course it's easier. It dumbs it down so far that even my grandmother could figure it out.

Have you tried different drivers? I bet it's the video driver... I run XP, and I've had something like that problem before, but I can still boot fine.

It's always just a 50/50 chance that it will boot at all, since all I have is an old beta driver for the 8800m GTX. Kind of a random guess, but it seems plausible to me, especially since you can boot safe mode.
__________________
If it ain't rocket powered, it ain't worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 08:59 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,955

My System Specs

Default

Don't Lenovos have pretty strict BIOS locks? I know they lock down most of their WiFi cards. Though I guess not since you can get into safe mode.

I presume you've tried loading the setup defaults in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 09:17 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

The processor was available as a factory install option. It is supported in the BIOS. Yes the BIOS was reset to default. It is looking like the processor is faulty. Any sustained load seems to lock it up. Will not load off of a LiveCD. I am about to put the old proc back in and get the laptop running again.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 10:18 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mklym View Post
The processor was available as a factory install option. It is supported in the BIOS. Yes the BIOS was reset to default. It is looking like the processor is faulty. Any sustained load seems to lock it up. Will not load off of a LiveCD. I am about to put the old proc back in and get the laptop running again.
Guess the "stupid" MS tech was right...

Frankly I would of thought the same thing. It might be worth it to check your your memory as well, you might of fried it while installing, that might be the issue rather than the CPU. Worth checking both. Vista 64 should work flawlessly on the Thinkpad, p model or not.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!

Last edited by Chilly; March 24, 2009 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2009, 11:05 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

Well, some times 'right' is just 'lucky'. The two words are fairly interchangeable. :) In all the yeas I have been dealing with MS support, I have heard the corp line every time. To me they finally got lucky. :D

When trying to get Vista to boot after the upgrade (?), at one point I swapped the memory around, checking each one in each slot. I could pull a stick out of one of my other rigs and try that.

The thing is that while trying to get the unit running, I came across many links in Google about basically the same thing, without any hardware change. Some links led to MS.

I know Vista 64 works on the T61p because I was using it on that rig for almost three weeks before the proc change.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 06:39 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

It's true then... sometimes even a blind mouse gets a piece of cheese.

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 11:34 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mklym View Post
The processor was available as a factory install option. It is supported in the BIOS. Yes the BIOS was reset to default. It is looking like the processor is faulty. Any sustained load seems to lock it up. Will not load off of a LiveCD. I am about to put the old proc back in and get the laptop running again.
You hear any fans going as the laptop runs? TIM added properly when you put the new cpu in? Perhaps the cpu just craps out due to heat. Perhaps try a temp monitoring program to see if temps are causing the issue. Also look through BIOS settings to ensure that all processor/speedstep/fan settings are correct.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2009, 04:33 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

Yea, Chris, I went through all that, and more, at least three times. That is the problem; the cpu locks up when it starts to work.

Upon checking the cpu more closely, it appears to be a Chinese forgery. :{

Here are pics





It has one pin missing, and no it is not in my cpu socket. So I put the old cpu back in and am going to see if i can salvage Vista.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interesting Beers Cptn Vortex Off Topic 40 April 1, 2009 05:51 PM
Interesting little write up Exmortis Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 February 7, 2009 06:29 AM
Welll... this is certainly interesting.. Kayen Troubleshooting 8 September 28, 2008 09:12 PM
Interesting Nahelem read turtletrax CPU's and Motherboards 3 April 10, 2008 10:39 AM
A Few Interesting PSU Reviews From Jonnyguru SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 June 3, 2007 08:35 PM