Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 08:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 58
Default Dx9- DX10

I'm running XP pro sp2 and I just got dx10 working with the help of technospot.com, my question is I had already installed all of my games when I was using DX9, not that i've upgraded to dx10 will I have to reinstall my games to take advantage of dx10 or will the game just detect it and use the new rendering?


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 08:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Load up Bioshock and see if you can actually use DX10 .. doubt it.

Because this hack doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 02:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 104
Default

What enaberif said... doubt it
If it did work then there would be threads on several sites telling how to do it
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 07:15 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

The problem is that most games simply detect what OS you are running and choose from there. Not what version of dx is installed.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 08:41 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Far Cry 2 also has a selection box for DX10, so if you have that game, you might consider checking that out too. I'd be skeptical, personally.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 05:23 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Your not going to see a very big difference in visual detail by enabling dx10 right now anyhow, there is a difference but its pretty small. The problem with DX10 is the amount it can bog your FPS to get that small amount of detail. I double my fps in crysis warhead just by switching to Dx9, and I can then turn on full enthusiast settings with AA/AF and still get 35fps avg but the game looks about 5x better then trying to run dx10.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DX10 With XP? WolfBane O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 July 6, 2008 09:08 AM
DX10.1, the end of Dx10 cards? magictorch Video Cards 9 August 20, 2007 10:12 AM
DX10 is do-able on Windows XP Cheator Press Releases & Tech News 15 August 8, 2007 06:29 PM
CoH2 to be DX10 and SM4 Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 5 April 11, 2007 08:26 PM
DX10 for Windows XP? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 March 17, 2007 11:37 AM