Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 05:11 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default Vista x64 - Stuck at 2.1 speakers

WTH. I can't even find an option to up things to 5.1. Help! Creative 6.0.1.1361 installed... Xfi XtremeMusic, Vista Premium Home...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 06:25 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

LOLZ, works fine in Win7 x64. ME 2 strikes again. I hope MS gives a good deal on upgrading from Vista to Win7.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 06:42 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Is there a Creative mixer app or whatever installed? You could use that to change speaker output.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 07:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Where are you trying to switch the speakers? Under Control Panel/Sound?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 07:04 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Just a case of good old MS changing the way shit has been for the past decade or so, I found the solution, though Win7 works as expected...

ControlPanel>Sound>Speakers>Configure> Select 5.1 As I said with the WMP10 to WMP11 changes, did these people actually use the previous version's before the fracked with shit?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; March 19, 2009 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stuck sensor? kyle_L Troubleshooting 2 March 14, 2009 12:13 AM
Stuck Multiplier DK2 Troubleshooting 5 August 24, 2008 05:22 PM
oc stuck at 405mhz djnocide Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 March 29, 2008 09:24 AM
Stuck on my 1st build Mr. Cipher Troubleshooting 9 November 2, 2007 02:36 PM
Need some help , stuck at 2.77 on e6400 bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 July 22, 2007 07:55 PM