Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 12:09 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default Defraggler and Vista - Paging File

Hey folks....odd thing is occuring while defragging my 2 Hard Drives this morning.
Now, I have re-set my Paginf File to my secondary WD Black Drive and "thought" I'd removed it from my Raptor Drive...
as in 0 Paginf File size in Raptor "C" Drive and min / max perameters set on WD Black Drive.
Reboot and what not.
Now, when I run Disc Defraggler and do a complete 100% Defrag on my Raptor Drive "C" (which my OS is on)...it still shows a large block of which is my Paging File...? Go figure...
thought this would be "gone"?
Also, after competeing a Defrag on my Raptor it still shows 20GB as "fragmented, as in lots of "red blocks"....? I've tried running it a few times with the same result each time.
My WD Black Drive of which my Paging File has been placed on, does show the Paging File on thier as well in Defrag.

Can anyone shed some light...I've always changed Paging Files around in the "System / Advanced/ Performance...this generally results in it being "gone" if I get rid of it on one Drive and move it to another...this usually reflects correctly in the Defrag as it will no longer appear on the HD from which it has been removed...I 'm stumped.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 01:09 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

I have just started using Vista. While I do not know the exact answer to your trouble, I have found the you need to be signed in as an administrator to do most anything with the file system, other than browse. You might have better luck signing in as administrator then try moving the C:\paging file.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 01:52 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

There are no other Profiles / Users set up on this Rig....I'd assume I am the administrator...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 04:29 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

When you setup the computer, if it was new, or installed Vista, you should have been asked to set up an administrator password. Then you should have set up the user (you) to login with a password or without. Somethings you can right click on and select 'run as administrator', other things have no option/ability to run as admin under a user login. In that case you need to log out, not reboot, then login as admin with the admin password.
Sorry I was not more clear in what I meant. Hope this helps.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 04:40 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Could it be the MFT reserved zone? If you have LOTS of free space on your HDD the MFT will take up a large chunk of it. Once you use up more space the MFT will shrink right down. Not sure if it works the same in Vista as XP?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2009, 05:06 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
When you setup the computer, if it was new, or installed Vista, you should have been asked to set up an administrator password. Then you should have set up the user (you) to login with a password or without. Somethings you can right click on and select 'run as administrator', other things have no option/ability to run as admin under a user login. In that case you need to log out, not reboot, then login as admin with the admin password.
Sorry I was not more clear in what I meant. Hope this helps.
Bob - Administrator (I am the administrator - set it up that way)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 05:53 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

I've never de fragged Vista or XP yet.
Its even turned off to try to defrag on a schedule here.
Not necessary well I have had no issues anyway.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 07:29 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

The pagefile is like virtual memory on the hard drive, so the OS can swap data off of the RAM on to the hard drive if it starts to run out of ram. It's like the swap partition in Linux, if you've used that. I'm not sure how but I'm pretty sure you can disable paging and delete the pagefile for defragging. A quick google would probably find the answer.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 07:34 AM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

To defrag/consolidate the page file you set it to zero, reboot to safe mode, defrag, reset pagefile to your size of choice, reboot. However this will move it farther out on the platter so technically it will take longer to access.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2009, 09:18 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

Try JKDefrag. Free, works awesome. 64-bit version too.

JkDefrag v3.36

If the blocks show in pink in JK, it's the MFT. Red is page/system files.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with .reg file Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 January 29, 2009 05:04 PM
file transferring shayan288 Storage 12 January 9, 2009 08:33 PM
How do you create a raw soud file? coldroll O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 December 11, 2008 10:05 AM
Building a file server kdub New Builds 10 September 27, 2008 11:04 AM
File sharing over two Vistas? How? mrlie3 Networking 2 June 3, 2008 07:31 PM