Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 03:29 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default Mac app

Can i run a Macintosh application on windows xp?
What i have is a.DMG file , How would i convert that to run on xp?

:help::help::help:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 03:33 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Acute Systems TransMac, HFSExplorer, UltraISO or IsoBuster can be used.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 03:36 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Wow that many programs lol Nice ! thankyou for your help :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 03:41 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Will the app run?
No.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 03:45 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Why not bud?
learning here :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 03:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

MAC OS binaries are completely different than a win32 binary and don't use standard .exe or .com extensions.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 04:53 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Awww ok i compleatly understand that english lol thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 09:59 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

They are two different platforms. It's the reason you need to buy Office Mac or Quake 4 (Mac) for Macs. Similarly you cannot run Final Cut Pro or iMovie on Windows. Although the hardware nowadays is all pretty much the same, the OS utilizing it is proprietary, you can't mix and match apps from one for the other. The software needs to be written specifically for that platform. Make sense?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2009, 11:06 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Get iAtkos or simliar and dualboot mac osx if you want to run mac applications. I just did that over the weekend, and I must say Mac is a pretty nice OS.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2009, 12:01 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
Get iAtkos or simliar and dualboot mac osx if you want to run mac applications. I just did that over the weekend, and I must say Mac is a pretty nice OS.
Until you want to do anything really productive like play a good game ;)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes