Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 02:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ontario/Transplant from California
Posts: 101
Default

I've been using Bit Defender 2009 and was thinking of putting the faster 2010 version (uses 30% less resources). On my new machine (sig) as well as my old one (this one).

Has anyone had any experience with Bit Defender?

AntiVirus Software Review 2010 - TopTenREVIEWS

Jim
__________________
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro - Intel i7 860 - Zalman CNPS 10X Quiet - 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1333 CL7-7-7-21 1.5V - Intel 520 Series 240 GB SSD - WD Caviar Black 1Tb - Corsair TX750W - Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1 Gb GDDR5 - DVD Drives X2 LG GH24LS50 - Coolermaster CM690 II Advanced - Win 7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 04:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 95
Default

I use AVG on shared computers, if it's just me using a computer I generally don't use anything and run untrusted software in virtual machines.

I have a love hate relationship with AVG. On one hand it's free, and for the longest time you could just download it and forget about it. Lately they've been trying to obscure the free version as the last option behind trials, using special AVG download tools, installing toolbars, and let me tell you, I freaking hate browser toolbars, they're the biggest waste of space ever. When it next hassles me to update to the next latest and greatest version I'll kick it's ass to the curb on the shared computer and give something else a try.

If I were going to pay for antivirus software I'd pay for Kaspersky, it's consistently in the top ten choice of reviewers, and dem russians are pretty good programmers.


Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I've been running without an anti-virus or anti-spyware for well over a year. I've never been aware of having a virus, but of course I wouldn't know.

So I've decided to try out the AVG free version for a while along with Spybot S&D and see if, with my regular usage habits, I actually get any action. If not, then I'll just uninstall them again.

What do you run?
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 07:10 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GMJim View Post
I've been using Bit Defender 2009 and was thinking of putting the faster 2010 version (uses 30% less resources). On my new machine (sig) as well as my old one (this one).

Has anyone had any experience with Bit Defender?

AntiVirus Software Review 2010 - TopTenREVIEWS

Jim
I just remember getting the demo of BD 2009 and seeing the browser and / or e-mail (can't remember which) plugin crash repeatedly. Maybe they made the program more stable now, but BD is near the bottom of my list of AV because of this. I run NOD32 on my desktop, Microsoft Security Essentials on my laptop , and Norton Internet Security 2009 on the other desktops in my house.

At the very bottom is the Rogers anti-virus for bogging down my parents' Phenom 2.2 GHz machine with 2 processes using almost 100% CPU usage and a combined total of 2+ GB of memory while scanning archive files. Not to mention tacking on another ~10 seconds to system startup time (HDD is a Seagate 7200.10)
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 07:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

I use avira for my anti-virus needs. It has had 2 false positives on the dragon age execute, and has that silly popup (at least on the free version), but it does the job for me.
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 07:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

If you have access to Local Security Policy in your OS, it is easy to create a New Path Rule and disable avnotify, located in the Avira folder.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 07:59 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,689

My System Specs

Default

Avast has been fantastic to me for the past couple years. It runs on minimum resources, almost no false finds, updates are regular and never go wrong, catches most everything, completely free... can't really say anything bad about it. Top that off with the slick new interface they just released in the latest versions... I don't see myself switching anytime soon.

*Note* the only thing it doesn't have in the free version is a live surfing monitor. But running Spybot solves that if you're concerned about it. Honestly though, my browsing never takes me places that give me reason to worry, so I don't run anything of the sort. And If you like all your products in one, you do have the option of buying an upgraded license for Avast that runs a sandbox live monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 08:34 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonwall View Post
i also dont run any antiviruses or anti spyware, only windows firewall and my router
Same except for i dont run windows firewall either. Haven't ever run into any viruses or spyware and the odd occasion i've ran into something small, hijackthis has helped me nuke it.
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 08:52 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I used to use Avira, and since I wiped my PCs and installed Windows 7, I've been using Microsoft Security Essentials instead. I have Windows Firewall disabled because it's a nuisance, but I'm behind my router's firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 08:55 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I've read good reviews about MSE; can you confirm that at installation it overrides the Windows Updates setting and changes it to Install Updates Automatically?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2010, 09:00 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I've read good reviews about MSE; can you confirm that at installation it overrides the Windows Updates setting and changes it to Install Updates Automatically?
It's been two months since I installed it, so I honestly can't remember. Pretty trivial to change it back though, if that does happen.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Anti-virus do you use Forge O/S's, Drivers & General Software 78 August 22, 2008 05:39 PM
Anti Static Devices? tgraszat14 Troubleshooting 18 February 6, 2008 06:14 PM
Kaspersky Anti-Virus 7.0 - $15 @ Futureshop (Today only) Jmac O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 20, 2007 08:45 PM
My Favourite Anti Malware Tools clickright O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 May 13, 2007 05:59 PM
eTrust Anti-Virus any good? Gav O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 March 19, 2007 09:41 PM