Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 01:25 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default How to set admin password in Vista 32bit

Hi all. When I installed windows Vista 32bit I didn't set an Administrator password but now I'm trying to install a program that requires I put the password in for authorization to work. I'm always logged into my computer with full administrator priviledges and have no other users set up. I go straight from the windows loading screen into windows without the user login screen. How the heck do I set up a username and password now?

Sorry Vista is a pain and I'm really unfamiliar with it still so I'd really appreciate some detailed advice on how to set this up right as I really don't want to reinstall Vista from scratch...if I go that route I'd just as soon install XP again.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 03:16 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Odd that a program would want that.

Just set a password on your user account. You can do so in Control Panel\User Accounts.

That should fix the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 03:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

Same answer I gave you in your FAH thread - JD, there is a FAH app that needs a password setup.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP? Vista? 32bit? 64bit? 7? RainMaker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 30 January 13, 2009 06:08 PM
Vista 32bit or 64bit for gaming cndian O/S's, Drivers & General Software 54 December 10, 2008 05:47 PM
WTS Vista Home Premium 32bit odis172 Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 20, 2008 07:10 PM
x-fi elite pro and vista 32bit, anyone using? Ukonjack Audio 2 January 11, 2008 09:40 AM
Vista 32bit RAM limitations Babrbarossa RAM 22 July 16, 2007 06:31 AM