Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 07:43 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default XP 64bit Error

Fresh Install, brand new everything. No internet icons. Added Explorer ect and kept getting this error

Sub-component Distributed Transaction Coordinator raised an exception while processing the OC_COMPLETE_INSTALLATION setup message.
d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\ntdtcsetup\src\csetuputil.cp p (line 2759)
Error Code = 0x80004005

Unspecified error
Failed to execute function 'DllRegisterServer()' in 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\mtxoci.dll'.

Any Ideas for a fix without full redo on install?
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 08:20 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 960
Default

I'd try sfc /scannow in the cmd prompt and see if that finds anything. After that I'd do a system repair.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 08:53 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

Do a repair install... you'll lose all your updates and most of your programs... but have all your data still..

I had to call it quits with that OS... error/BSOD city.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 09:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Do a repair install... you'll lose all your updates and most of your programs... but have all your data still..

I had to call it quits with that OS... error/BSOD city.
i've been running it very steadily for almost a year now. Not one BSOD. Only problem i really encountered was getting my damn ipod touch to play nice with it.
__________________
Motherboard: Asus Rampage Formula
CPU: Intel Quad 9450
PSU: OCZ Gamexstream 850
RAM: OCZ 4gb Platinum ddr2 800mghz
Video: Sapphire HD 5970
DIsplay: Benq 24 inch display
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2009, 09:44 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

How did you make it "play nice". Out of curiousity?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 08:04 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

I have done the run scannow , it didnt find anything amiss. The reason I went with xp 64 is compatibility with previous os's and its ability to use more ram then the 32 bit version. Without explorer on first bench i,t pulled 17k in 3dmark06 ,completely stock settings. It has alot of potiential so I am going to continue with it. Thankyou for your replies.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 01:03 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Sounds like the same reason I went XP64.

I personally love it.
Only issue I have with this build is connecting to a Samba file server.
Although I think I may have a borked NIC.


/end threadjack
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 06:27 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overlords View Post
Only problem i really encountered was getting my damn ipod touch to play nice with it.
You actually got XP64 to play with an iPod Touch? That was one thing I was never able to do, even after weeks of going through websites looking for an answer.

It pretty much forced me to go to Vista64, which I don't regret at all (it runs faster than XP64 does).
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 07:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
How did you make it "play nice". Out of curiousity?
Uh it just does?

I've had zero issues with XP x64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2009, 07:54 PM
mklym's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central Alberta
Posts: 239
Default

Here are a couple of links that might help:

Troubleshooting Problems with MSDTC

Encountering problems with IIS install - Dev Shed

Here is a post in a thread on another forum. I came across it with Google.

Quote
When you try to use the key updater utility, you keep getting the 0x80004005 error.

That error is very typical of a situation where the Key Updater Utility is not enjoying full two-way communication with MS servers. The Utility has the task of examining about 6,000 files and verifying their integrity, and if it finds correctable situations, it does make corrections by downloading new files from the MS servers. Usually the error is caused by some kind of third party program on your computer, such as a personal firewall, antimalware, or antivirus program, that is intefering with the Utility. Or, your internet connection could be utilizing a proxy server. And finally, there may be some kind of issue with your ISP itself.

The error can be frustrating since it reports that there is no internet access, yet you can get email and surf web pages! What it really means is that the specific MS program that is throwing the error cannot get full internet access.

Here are some general suggestions (the range of programs out there is way too big to give specifics):

1. If you are using a personal firewall program, make a special rule that allows the executable file for the Utility to have full internet access.

2. Some antivirus programs have rudimentary firewalls built in, and many have settings to block malicious scripts. Your AV program may have to be set to allow the updater utility to work.

3. Some antimalware programs (SpySweeper, SpyBot, Ad Aware, Spyware Doctor, etc) have settings to block malicious scripts. Your antimalware program may have to be set to allow the updater utility to work.

4. Check your Internet settings to see if a proxy server is enabled. Start>Control Panel>Internet Options>Connections>LAN Settings, Proxy Server. If you have proxy server settings, do not make any changes until you understand why they are set and how to put the settings back the way they were. Disabling proxy settings may cripple internet access for your entire computer.

5. If you are sure that all of the above is right but you still cannot get the Updater to work, may I suggest taking your computer to a friend's house to try their internet connection, assuming it is with a provider different from yours? We have had at least one forum poster who could only get the Updater to work by doing it this way, as there was something his ISP was doing that prevented proper communication.
End Quote

Hope something here helps.
__________________
Current Rigs

Panasonic Toughbooks
CF-18, CF-19, CF-29, CF-31, CF-52GUN

ThinkPads
X301, A31p

There is always something waiting at the end of the road, if you're not willing to see what it is, you probably shouldn't be out there in the first place.

Life's Journey is not to arrive safely at the grave in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways totally worn-out shouting 'Woo Hoo! What a ride!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP? Vista? 32bit? 64bit? 7? RainMaker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 30 January 13, 2009 06:08 PM
Vista 32bit or 64bit for gaming cndian O/S's, Drivers & General Software 54 December 10, 2008 05:47 PM
64bit + 4gb of memory enaberif Troubleshooting 22 September 5, 2008 05:45 AM
Is it time for Vista 64bit? magictorch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 41 July 19, 2008 12:50 PM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 01:53 PM