Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2009, 09:09 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default Karen's Replicator (SyncToy replacement that actually works)

I've been having issues with SyncToy 2.0 not working and I don't trust it anymore... I did some digging around and found this
Karen's Replicator
So far it's working well on Vista Ultimate X64 and my USB hard drive.
I'm going to test it across my network next...
Just thought you guys/gals might like to have a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2009, 03:56 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 944
Default

Thanks, I'm going to test it out and see how well it works. I've tried using some other programs but they never did seem to work all that well.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2009, 04:07 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I just tried it accross my lan XP(host) and Vista X64 (source)with a rather large folder 22,022 files in 2,110 subfolders , it sync'd (updated) an older version perfectly and moved all the deleted files and folders to the recycle bin..
Nice.
It doesn't leave a dbase file in the folders as well (like Synctoy did)
Not sure if it syncs both ways yet. I'll play with it some more.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2009, 09:49 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Does this thing have Echo capabilities?
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2009, 09:59 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

If you mean the same as synctoy's echo that basically keeps the target folder the same as the source, yes.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 2, 2009, 10:01 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I've been paying with it a bit and I don't think it has the ability to change both folders at the same time, basicaly echo is all you get.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PSU and Fan replacement serenity Power Supplies 9 September 22, 2008 01:32 AM
any power chord on PSU works fine? g3p3nk Power Supplies 5 August 14, 2008 02:40 PM
Logitech MX400 on a Mac: It works awesome! Thund3rball Peripherals 0 March 5, 2008 10:33 AM
I wonder if this works with Ready Boost... Cardboard box with DSL O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 1, 2007 01:11 AM