Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 01:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 38
Default Domain Registration/Hosting

Not sure where to post this, couldn't find any related threads, maybe I should have been looking on softwarecanucks.com... haha... bad joke.

I've got a Webserver running pages for ASP.NET and SQL Server. Right now I can hit my site by hitting my dynamic IP from Rogers cable (mine changes all the time).

I'm looking to go live (even though technically I am live) with this site sometime in the near future and I'm looking to answer the following questions:
  1. Any recommendations on who to register the Domain with? Does it even matter? (only recommend if you have used or are using service)
  2. Should I talk to Rogers and try to convert my Internet to Business Internet (costs?!?!?) and get a static IP?
  3. What ports should be open on the webserver? Just 80?
__________________
__________________
CPU: E8600 (3.33 GHz)
MOTHERBOARD: ASUS Maximus Extreme
VIDEO:
ASUS Radeon 4870X2 (2 x 750 MHz, 2 x 1GB DDR5)
MEMORY: 8GB RAM (4 x 2 GB DDR3-1333MHz 7-7-7-20)
DISK: Seagate Barracuda 1TB (2 x 500GB)
WATER COOLING: Tt Bigwater 780e for CPU
WATER COOLING: Tt Bigwater 760i for GPU
WATER BLOCK CPU: Tt LGA775 Copper Block (3/8" fittings)
WATER BLOCK GPU: Danger Den 4870X2 Copper Block (1/2" fittings)
WATER BLOCK CHIPSET: ASUS Onboard Copper Block
OS: VISTA 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 02:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

1) Godaddy for domain
2) Check with Rogers if they even allow servers to be run on a consumer service

Otherwise #3 is moot.

You will want a static ip as if its dynamic and it changes.. well whoever you host through will have to have the updated.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 02:21 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

+1 for Godaddy

Like enablerif said, I'd talk to Rogers about running servers first. You may be forced to upgrade. Or switch to Teksavvy where static IPs are cheap. And the connection is bondable for higher traffic.


Optimally, the ONLY thing you should have open is 80.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 02:22 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_hawk View Post
+1 for Godaddy

Like enablerif said, I'd talk to Rogers about running servers first. You may be forced to upgrade. Or switch to Teksavvy where static IPs are cheap. And the connection is bondable for higher traffic.


Optimally, the ONLY thing you should have open is 80.
And SSH for file access and remote access.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2008, 10:38 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

I use Baremetal.com for domains. Excellent service. I wouldn't trust godaddy with a dirty cleenex, personally (do a search for godaddy problems)

You'll need port 443 if you want to do SSL.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hosting a website with easy php 1.8 ebdoradz Networking 10 February 27, 2012 01:01 AM
Web Hosting and Design Recommendations? mklym Off Topic 13 December 15, 2008 07:17 PM
Can't upload photos to your favorite hosting site using Vista? Read this. Cranky O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 November 19, 2008 06:38 AM