Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 02:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I actually use Nero, but it's mostly due to the fact it was free with a burner, and it will burn to my lightscribe disks. I've yet to find a freeware / opensource app that will do any more than basic text on a lightscribe disk.
I believe a $100 cd printer is better than Lightscribe ;)
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 03:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,487

My System Specs

Default

Heh... is there anything you do like????? :)

I like lightscribe. It may be monochrome, and it might take forever and a day to burn, but it looks great and I don't have to keep topping up my print cartridges.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2008, 03:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Heh... is there anything you do like????? :)

I like lightscribe. It may be monochrome, and it might take forever and a day to burn, but it looks great and I don't have to keep topping up my print cartridges.
I like hot women, hot dogs, pizza, water cooled pcs, a nice ferarri, oh and a good home cooked meal.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2008, 07:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Don't bother asking this question as you'll never get a precise answer from anyone and will always have a heated debate.

Myself I don't see any reason to run Vista as it doesn't give you any benefit over Windows XP despite what others will say and no if you only have 4gb of ram you don't need a 64bit OS a 32bit OS will work just fine.

IMHO Superfetch and DX10 is a marketing gimmick and if your computer is fast enough whether you have superfetch or not things will load fast.
Absolute nonsense.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kzEr View Post
Oh, no doubt that DX10 and "Games for Windows" is a marketing gimmick, they need something to bring people to Vista by saying all these games will only work with Vista. Hell, people got Halo 2 to work with XP, and people have been working on wrappers to get DX10 to work in XP. Its a shame MS doesn't want to release a XP version but I guess whatever it takes to get sales of a slumping product up.

XP or Vista, both are generally the same...if you dont care about "Games for Windows" titles. If you do, and you're really wanting to play these...might as well buy Vista
More nonsense, especially the bolded part, which is ridiculously untrue.

I'd recommend some reading; perhaps it'll help some people getting a tiny understanding of things.
Windows Vista: more than just a pretty face: Page 1
Windows Vista: Under the Hood: Page 1
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 10:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Default

vista x64 ftw I have it never had any issues and really happy with it finding drives for me has never been a issue all of my stuff is newish last 3 years or so I have not had any problems with drives and or software

could always pick up a cheap hd and install vista 32 or xp on it and dual boot or run a vm the price of hard drives makes it affordable and you probally already have a xp copy so try it

gl
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2008, 04:15 PM
no_pulse's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 389
Default

I'm running Vista x64 and I've had no problems at all. I find it better than XP.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 07:47 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Lightbulb

This is going to be an possibly emotional hotly debatable topic but as an older geezer...
Is your copy of XP transferable ?
Moveable to another machine?
If it is....just use that for now.
Save the difference.
Windows 7 is going to wind Vista up real quick IF the build I have run/running on another HD is any indication.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 03:31 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Vista 64bit works no problem. And there are A LOT of 64 bit apps. Lets see apart from Microsoft's 64bit stuff I will go into stuff I use daily. Like firefox, Itunes, fraps, dameon tools 64bit, AVG, plus a whole bunch of games. Even some older games are 64 bit like HAlf Life 2, Farcry and Unreal Tournament 2004 are 64bit. So maybe if you include all apps then yes 90 are 32bit but I would say that 60% of the newer apps are 64bit compatible.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 03:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
Vista 64bit works no problem. And there are A LOT of 64 bit apps. Lets see apart from Microsoft's 64bit stuff I will go into stuff I use daily. Like firefox, Itunes, fraps, dameon tools 64bit, AVG, plus a whole bunch of games. Even some older games are 64 bit like HAlf Life 2, Farcry and Unreal Tournament 2004 are 64bit. So maybe if you include all apps then yes 90 are 32bit but I would say that 60% of the newer apps are 64bit compatible.
All fine and dandy but good luck trying to find a stable Flash plugin that works in 64bit.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2009, 05:06 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,717

My System Specs

Default

Flash is sin, you should not be using it anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista 32bit or 64bit for gaming cndian O/S's, Drivers & General Software 54 December 10, 2008 05:47 PM
x-fi elite pro and vista 32bit, anyone using? Ukonjack Audio 2 January 11, 2008 09:40 AM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 01:53 PM
Vista 32bit RAM limitations Babrbarossa RAM 22 July 16, 2007 06:31 AM
Vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit 4GB RAM bench comparo Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 May 14, 2007 01:09 PM