Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 10:53 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

I do not want to sound biased, but I don't think that having India involved in the development of ATI software/products? was a good idea by the looks of things.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2009, 06:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

LOL!!! That's the best thing ATI ever gave me! I thought it was my new Dell XPS computer my wife bought me for Xmas. Glad I didn't see this thread a week and a half ago. It had 3870 X2 and my error said the cards were not functioning properly. Took it back to Best Buy and bought a gaming bundle from NCIX. Chuckle, Chuckle!!
__________________
Intel I7 920 Quad Core
EVGA X58 ATX LGA1366 DDR3
12GB DDR3-1333
Diamond Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB GDDR5
Samsung Syncmaster T240
Coolermaster CM 690 Mid Tower
Corsair TX 750W
Seagate Barracuda 7200 1TB 32MB Cache
Vista 64 Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2009, 05:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 38
Default

I'm getting this error on my 4870X2, 8 Gigs of RAM, when I try to update the drivers.

I guess I could try troubleshooting it, but is it worth a buggy driver set. Not likely. I'll wait until AMD releases a fix, as they should.
__________________
__________________
CPU: E8600 (3.33 GHz)
MOTHERBOARD: ASUS Maximus Extreme
VIDEO:
ASUS Radeon 4870X2 (2 x 750 MHz, 2 x 1GB DDR5)
MEMORY: 8GB RAM (4 x 2 GB DDR3-1333MHz 7-7-7-20)
DISK: Seagate Barracuda 1TB (2 x 500GB)
WATER COOLING: Tt Bigwater 780e for CPU
WATER COOLING: Tt Bigwater 760i for GPU
WATER BLOCK CPU: Tt LGA775 Copper Block (3/8" fittings)
WATER BLOCK GPU: Danger Den 4870X2 Copper Block (1/2" fittings)
WATER BLOCK CHIPSET: ASUS Onboard Copper Block
OS: VISTA 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 03:41 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Heres hopin 9.1 is out soon. Usually the third week of the month, and given the amount of problems with this latest driver. I am truly amazed they have left their heads up their........you know what.... for this long.

A hotfix or something would have been greatly appreciated instead of letting users hang to dry.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2009, 08:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
I do not want to sound biased, but I don't think that having India involved in the development of ATI software/products? was a good idea by the looks of things.
What does India have to do with it ? I am using the catalyst 8.12 driver with Vista 64-Bit - no problems at all.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 03:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malam View Post
What does India have to do with it ? I am using the catalyst 8.12 driver with Vista 64-Bit - no problems at all.
Yeah, but how much RAM do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 11:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffro View Post
Yeah, but how much RAM do you have?
Only 4G !
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2009, 04:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malam View Post
Only 4G !
From FiXT
Quote:
The conditions involve a complete combination of the following
1) Windows Vista 64Bit
2) ATI Radeon 3XXX series video card
3)
4GB+ Ram
Note the +

You only have 4gb, I also didn't have any issues using only 4GB, however once you increase it, the problems start.

The only thing up there that's open for debate is the 3xxx Series, as I got it using a 2900 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 09:57 AM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Ya Cliffro would be correct. I have edited the original for clarity. To the best of my experience, it will only happen with MORE than 4GB of ram. 4GB appears to work fine for me.



A quick Update:

The Latest 8.12 Hotfix Drivers (8.561.3 HF#3) DO NOT alleviate the problem. This is also true of the previous 8.561.8 (a high number but HF#2).

Last edited by FiXT; January 21, 2009 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Fan Error! biff Troubleshooting 4 December 12, 2008 09:57 AM
400 Bad Request error Sniper Troubleshooting 2 December 4, 2008 01:42 PM
Recommendation on data partition within Vista64 g10 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 August 7, 2008 09:51 AM
Vista64 and sound cards - what's currently better? EventHorizon Audio 3 May 10, 2008 09:18 AM
Configuratoin Error? DSNB O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 28, 2007 05:51 PM