Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2008, 06:48 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 381
Default

Sign me up for this problem. I am running Vista x64 / 8GB DDR2 RAM. Drivers seem to install fine but when I reboot they do not load. I get an error "Disabling incompatible device". My card is Sapphire HD3870 x2. Come on ATI!!! Fix the drivers jeez! Downgrading to 8.11 resolved the issue. I think the best way to upgrade to ati drivers is by skipping 1. Example: 8.9 was good, 8.10 was a f@ck up, 8.11 was good - 8.12 is a f@ck up. Now we should wait for 8.13 and update our drivers then. Again do not upgrade to 8.14 and wait for 8.15 to update. Seems like a logical update sequence
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2008, 07:39 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anabioz View Post
Sign me up for this problem. I am running Vista x64 / 8GB DDR2 RAM. Drivers seem to install fine but when I reboot they do not load. I get an error "Disabling incompatible device". My card is Sapphire HD3870 x2. Come on ATI!!! Fix the drivers jeez! Downgrading to 8.11 resolved the issue. I think the best way to upgrade to ati drivers is by skipping 1. Example: 8.9 was good, 8.10 was a f@ck up, 8.11 was good - 8.12 is a f@ck up. Now we should wait for 8.13 and update our drivers then. Again do not upgrade to 8.14 and wait for 8.15 to update. Seems like a logical update sequence
Wrong, you mean 9.1, 9.3, 9.5, etc .

The 8 in 8.12 stands for 2008, while the 12 in 8.12 stands for December, so the next driver will be 9.1, ie January(1st month of the year) 2009.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2008, 07:41 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

ha! you know, I never knew that :P

Turns out you do learn something new every day! Props chilly
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2008, 08:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 381
Default

good call there! You are correct.
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 10:01 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Exclamation

I'm not having a problem but it got me thinking:

  • Uninstall all ATI drives and CCC
  • use driver cleaner professional
  • Check to see that the ATI services in enabled in svc
  • Then install CCC if all goes well.
driver cleaner pro: Driver Cleaner Professional download from Guru3D.com
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 11:29 AM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

If only it was that simple...
As I stated - I attempted this on a FEW completely fresh installs, where the ATI driver was the first thing installed. It has been tested with both CCC and the stand-alone. It is not simply a matter of a poor upgrade for some users, but an epidemic for those installing these drivers period.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 12:55 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,611
Default

Confirmed with 8GB + Vista + ANY ATI card + 8.12. FiXT, I will hit you up tonight with an 8.12 RC driver which doesn't seem to have that issue for me.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2008, 01:57 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Including 4 series?
When I tested with my 4850 it was fine I thought :S

I should probably recheck that lol
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 10:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I'd like to add my friends computer I just upgraded to this list.

He has
Vista Home Premium 64(newly installed)
8gb OCZ Fatality PC-6400
ATI 2900 Pro

And the error pops up with both 8.11 and 8.12

And like FiXT mentioned the only workaround was to remove 2 sticks and drop it to 4gb. I tried with 6gb same issue.
Something else that might be noteworthy, I had to lower the ram's speed from 800 to 667 to even get to windows w/ 8gb

I was beginning to get very annoyed by the whole situation till I found this thread.

Next step for me to confirm this is in fact an ATI issue is to test it with an Nvidia card installed. Which will have to wait for a few weeks for a friend to finish his new build so i can use his old 9600GT to test it.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2008, 08:06 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Hey Cliffro!

Thanks for posting this info! I havn't had a chance to confirm, but there have definitely been reports that the 2 series has the same issue as you have noted.
I think, given the frequency of reports surround the 2 series and problems, it would be safe to add it to the list for the "error" recipe.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Fan Error! biff Troubleshooting 4 December 12, 2008 09:57 AM
400 Bad Request error Sniper Troubleshooting 2 December 4, 2008 01:42 PM
Recommendation on data partition within Vista64 g10 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 August 7, 2008 09:51 AM
Vista64 and sound cards - what's currently better? EventHorizon Audio 3 May 10, 2008 09:18 AM
Configuratoin Error? DSNB O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 28, 2007 05:51 PM