Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 09:59 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default Catalyst 8.12 is out!

Let me know how they work!

EDIT: I guess it won't let me link the Catalyst Drivers outside of their domain.

I won't be able to install these until I get home so let me know how they work while I study for my exams!

Last edited by bojangles; December 10, 2008 at 04:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 11:32 AM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

on vista 64/ tropics= 131.2 fps score of 3304/ pt boats=69.9 fps/seemed pretty smooth on the 3 b marks i ran/3d06=14302
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.

Last edited by hightest; December 10, 2008 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 11:56 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,052

My System Specs

Default

For Which Series of Card? Or all the Catalyst supported cards?

Thanks!
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 12:28 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

This update mostly effects the 3000 and 4000 series cards.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 02:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 143
Default

just a quick note, I heard its best to uninstall previous drivers before installing new ones. Do these new driver packages do that for you, or do you have to get in there and uninstall, restart your computer, and install new ones yourself?

..Secure Connection Failed error

Advanced Micro Devices Inc. uses an invalid security certificate.

The certificate is only valid for a248.e.akamai.net.

(Error code: ssl_error_bad_cert_domain)

* This could be a problem with the server's configuration, or it could be someone trying to impersonate the server.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 02:58 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,414
Default

Nice to see a Folding @ Home app included.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 03:23 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

since ver 8.9 and up ive been installing them over top of the drivers i allready had installed and i havent had any problems doing it that way

but from my searches that i have done its probubly a 50=50 split and how 2 install ati drivers
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 06:47 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

This is suppose to be a big driver release because it adds gpGPU.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 09:11 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Umm...does anyone have the AVIVO Video Converter on their machine? For some reason mine never got installed with the driver release...why didn't it?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2008, 09:18 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
Umm...does anyone have the AVIVO Video Converter on their machine? For some reason mine never got installed with the driver release...why didn't it?
It did. It is accessible through the Catalyst Control Center.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catalyst 8.7 Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 41 July 30, 2008 11:43 AM
Catalyst 8.6 cadaveca O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 June 20, 2008 09:25 AM
Catalyst 8.3 is out Cptn Vortex O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 18, 2008 09:23 PM
Catalyst 7.12 Available kingnubian Video Cards 0 December 20, 2007 10:06 PM
Catalyst 7.2 SHaCK Press Releases & Tech News 0 February 22, 2007 06:52 AM