Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 08:12 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default Vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit 4GB RAM bench comparo

Picked up Vista 64bit yesterday for some bench comparos with 4gb RAM. My theory was benches that utilize alot of RAM may be faster with vista 64bit vs. XP 32bit. I tested 32M, 3dmark06, 3dmark01 and here is what I found:

32M: Vista is faster by about 20-30 seconds
3dmark06: Result very close, 20-30 point delta
3dmark01: XP 32bit score is much higher. However I'm not sure what is wrong here because the difference is huge, 20k points.. Maybe something is off w/ ntune?? :eek:

I am going to dig deeper here, will update when I can.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 08:15 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

That's very interesting! you should write up a little review for the members' review section when you get it finalized!!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 08:23 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I will, I have a wack of SS I can post as well, just didnt get em uploaded yet.

Overall, I dont really mind Vista, although all the "Cancel or Allow" crap is as bad as that Mac commercial lol. You are about to run "CPU-Z" Cancel or Allow 300 times a day.. :rtfm: There has to be a way to make it remember that I want to run certain programs without that stupid prompt?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 08:25 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Overall, I dont really mind Vista, although all the "Cancel or Allow" crap is as bad as that Mac commercial lol. You are about to run "CPU-Z" Cancel or Allow 300 times a day.. :rtfm:
Yikes- no "do not ask this question again" option?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 08:31 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

There has to be a way to add certain programs to a do not ask list but Im not sure how yet. Didnt see a checkbox saying do not ask this again or anything. Another annoying thing is everytime that cancel or allow thing pops up the whole screen flashes black and again when you click allow.

There is something I like alot though. When you bring up task manager there is a resource manager button. It shows RAM, CPU, HD, and network use in a log-able graph, great for stability testing 4gb of RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 08:38 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,399

My System Specs

Default

I suspect they will include an option like that in SP1, it's probably the biggest complaint (aside from drivers and that isn't their problem) that they're hearing.

AFAIK there is no way to fine tune it, it's either on or off, and turning it off is a major defeat of the improved security features of VISTA.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 08:51 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Drivers? Heh The only driver I even installed is 3d driver. Its not like XP, everything already works properly without installing all those MB driver/utils.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 11:15 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

I should be checking stability with 4g of ram in Vista 64 later on tonight (my mobo arrived finally!) so ill compare my results with yours eldonko. I got 3dmork06 advanced ed with my 8800's so hopefully by late tonight or sometime tomorrow ill have some scores to compare with you.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 12:20 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Cool man. Do you have an XP partition to use for comparisons? What 4gb kit ya get?

Reply to this post? Cancel or Allow. Allow
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 12:29 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Im not sure how much time ill have for full blown windows installs on my new system... since i normally like taking my sweet ass time doing my wiring/cable management/building i might not even get the chance to install any OS tonight. But if i do get the chance to install both a windows xp partition and another vista one, ill definitely compare both for you and give you the results.

Going back to work at work? Cancel or Allow? Allow.... sigh
(SL0W day at work, hehe)

PS:
My 4g kit is actually two 2g kits from OCZ (platinum rev. 2 pc-6400 with 4-4-4-15 timings stock). I know its not as good as just having one 4 gig kit.... but it cost about half as much and my comp was already a bit over my spending lmiit, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x-fi elite pro and vista 32bit, anyone using? Ukonjack Audio 2 January 11, 2008 09:40 AM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 01:53 PM
Safe test bench material? Mibs Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 July 31, 2007 05:02 PM
Vista 32bit RAM limitations Babrbarossa RAM 22 July 16, 2007 06:31 AM
A Messy Transition: Practical Problems With 32bit Addressing In Windows cujo Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 July 13, 2007 08:23 AM