Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 12:30 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Would this setting turn it off in Quiet mode? (might be way off base, but I have never used Vista...)

Disable Vista UAC Popups
Software | Posted by Max at 4:03 am

This option does not turn off UAC; instead, it only makes UAC to operate in the quiet mode. In the quiet mode, UAC does not display the elevation prompts for the administrators. That is, when you attempt to do an administrative task, you will be allowed to proceed automatically, without prompting you to confirm the operation. All other features of UAC would still be enabled: the programs will run with the standard user permissions by default, and the standard users will still see the elevation prompts (the quiet mode applies to the administrator accounts only).
This isn't new, and it certainly isn't news, but it's been a lifesaver, or sanity floaty, if you will, for me. By the way, we're going to start doing Vista stuff with hardware, just thought I'd mention it.

TweakUAC
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 12:34 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post

This isn't new, and it certainly isn't news, but it's been a lifesaver, or sanity floaty, if you will, for me.

I, like to use commas, all the time, in my sentence, structure. Sorry, had to, hehe. No hard feelings?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 12:49 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Certainly not, since I didn't write it.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 14, 2007, 01:09 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

That could do it, thanks for the info. I am going to read through all these "speeding up vista" docs at some point. Just havenít had a chance yet since I just got it yesterday. I just wish there was a program list with a check box that said "check to allow this program permanently". Guess MS couldnít think of that though huh. :/

I am also going to work on some registry tweaks to speed things up as well, Ill keep you guys posted.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x-fi elite pro and vista 32bit, anyone using? Ukonjack Audio 2 January 11, 2008 09:40 AM
32bit Vs 64bit XP enzeo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 28, 2007 01:53 PM
Safe test bench material? Mibs Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 July 31, 2007 05:02 PM
Vista 32bit RAM limitations Babrbarossa RAM 22 July 16, 2007 06:31 AM
A Messy Transition: Practical Problems With 32bit Addressing In Windows cujo Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 July 13, 2007 08:23 AM