Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 08:11 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default Best way to fix broken media Centre Vista?

So I'm trying to detect my tuner card in Vista premium media center - and when I hit live TV, it quits. Everything else works, but any attempt to go to live TV now results in MC packing it in.

Ideas?
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 08:02 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

What tuner card are you using, did it work before in Vista MC, is this a clean install and did you update the drivers for it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 03:21 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

whoa - this is older but I didn't respond, so here goes anyway: it is hauppage 150 with winTV. Media Centre worked before I installed this and the software for it. Drivers are latest.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes