Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 11:20 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 267
Default Vista 64 home premium and 6G or 8G of ram?

Hi, finaly going to take the plunge and upgrade to vista 64bit home premium. But I dont know wheather to get another 2G (2X1G kit) of ram or another 4G (2X2G kit)of ram? I already have 4G (2X2G kit)? I am just not shure which one to get because I heard of people having issues with ram kits that dont EXACTLY match up.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 12:59 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Why so much ram ... are you running several vm's at the same time ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 10:02 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

You might have issues mixing and matching different ram, let alone different sizes. Get another kit of what you already have for maximum compatibility. That being said, is there any reason for you needing to move to 8GB or are you just like me? Who got 8GB for the hell of it (I warn you once you have 8GB you'll want more )
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 10:10 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

You don't need 6 or 8 or 10 or 12.

You want

4g is more than enough for most average users.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 12:10 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You don't need 6 or 8 or 10 or 12.

You want

4g is more than enough for most average users.
HA, I'd say 2GB is plenty for most average users, unless if by average you mean for the average enthusiast .That being said you are right, I don't need 8GB, or even the 4GB I was running before my current 8GB AT ALL, but I sure as hell like it .
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 05:02 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

um in vista 64 bit I was heavily multi tasking and then decided to run world in conflict benchmark to see DX10 for my first time and WiC crashed to the desktop and a windows message poped up saying I was using to much ram and WiC had to shut down. So yes I need 8 gb of ram at times.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 03:07 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Eh
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

I had 4GB RAM in 4 x 1GB Sticks of OCZ XTC Gold, I swapped in 2 x 2GB Sticks, also OCZ XTC Gold and I insured the timings were the same i.e. 5-5-5-15. So currently I have 6GB (2 x 1GB and 2 x 2GB) working in Dual Channel no problem. As to which way you should go i.e. 6GB vs 8GB that would be a $$ issue to my mind.

Good Luck
__________________
Cheers; Snarl

Another Guy From Canada

Last edited by Snarl; March 11, 2009 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 04:55 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Just don't try to exceed 12GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes