Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 09:25 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 267
Default how many G of memory can vista 64 detect?

Well just as the heading sugests I was wondering how many G of memory can vista 64 detect and use?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 09:38 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

I think it is 128 GB of ram but not 100% sure. Although you could google it.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 10:06 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 267
Default

so is their any benifit using 8G or 6G aposed to 4G?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 10:31 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Memory Limits for Windows Releases

In a nutshell, Vista Home Premium is good for 16GB, Vista Basic is good for 8GB, while the Enterprise, Business and Ultimate versions are good for 128GB.

The odds of seeing any benefit from 6 or 8GB of memory are pretty slim outside of A/V processing, server and rendering sort of applications. Really, there are only a couple games that need more 2GB, let alone any higher.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 10:36 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Depends on the edition.

Windows Vista Ultimate - 128 GB
Windows Vista Enterprise - 128 GB
Windows Vista Business - 128 GB
Windows Vista Home Premium - 16 GB
Windows Vista Home Basic - 8 GB
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 08:33 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

4GB is the sweet spot right now IMO. 2x2GB kits are rather cheap and thus not putting much stress on the chipset.

Running 4x2GB puts more stress on the chipset and might limit your OC's or just need more voltage.

And running 6GB just seems kinda silly as it's you'd be mixing capacities.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 08:35 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
And running 6GB just seems kinda silly as it's you'd be mixing capacities.

Unless you run a Core i7 with a triple-channel DDR3 ;)
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 10:23 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

I upgraded from 4 to 8 and saw a decent speed increase using Vista Business.

I ordered a system w/ 16 GB of RAM (Phenom 9950 BE, 790GX, 16 GB, HD 4830, 640 GB HDD, Vista HP) for a friend, so we'll see how that goes once the parts arrived (NCIX is taking FOREVER to process the damn order). NCIX had 4 GB sticks for $49 each, so my friend said to just max it out.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 02:19 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xilikon View Post
Unless you run a Core i7 with a triple-channel DDR3 ;)
Not like anybody on here is doing so yet
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 10:04 AM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 398

My System Specs

Default

8GB of RAM makes any application start so snappy...
Also helps with video/photo apps.
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes