Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 05:45 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,254

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
enaberif, you really have a powerful hate, don't you?
Secretly I believe if he was to use and like Vista the multi-verse would implode.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 05:50 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I can't tell the difference between this win7 and Vista. so far its identical, except the creative drivers won't install, of course.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 06:04 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I can't tell the difference between this win7 and Vista. so far its identical, except the creative drivers won't install, of course.

So if the creative drivers won't install, it is actually identical to Vista then.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 06:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Well I am running VISTA and my good old X-FI Fatality Pro Series, and it works flawless, using the VISTA drivers.

I can't believe people are judging functionality based on a non official alpha LOL

Remember Windows XP, same thing was said about drivers too.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 07:39 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, I should have said that my creative Vista drivers installed fine once they finally released a 64 bit version, I just lost a bunch of functionality in the card until a privateer fixed Creative's drivers for them. I was just trying to make a joke.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2008, 07:57 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,941

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I can't tell the difference between this win7 and Vista. so far its identical, except the creative drivers won't install, of course.
I got them to install...

Manually extract the file off Creative's website with WinRAR then run the setup under compatibility mode for Vista. It'll get you stereo sound.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2008, 12:53 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2008, 09:29 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Like no screenshots.. c'mon people..

I'm just wondering if it is the same as Vista, probably comes to mind that all those people who said Windows 7 is just Vista with a service pack might be true, could be just another way for Microsoft to sell another OS and make more money, rather than to save the hassle and just get out a Service Pack for VISTA, that will fix most issues really.

But yest again this is an Alpha version, nothing is final, things could drastically change, hopefully it is not as annoying as some things in Vista.

sorry to go offtopic, but games like COD4 do they run any better in Vista than XP, if so I may just try Vista for the hek of it .. But I'm still a die hard XP fan.
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2008, 10:08 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Win7 has a SuperBar. That's what I wanted to try out. But it is disabled in this release so thats why it is exactly like vista. Check out the demo:

YouTube - Windows 7 Aero Peek
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2008, 11:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Damn You tube blocked at work..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes