Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 03:26 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 16
Default Vista 32bit or 64bit for gaming

Which O/S is better for gaming? Vista 32bit or 64 bit?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:53 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

If you don't believe 64bit is better, then you believe 32bit is better..... something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:56 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 448
Default

64 bits is better since it can use all 4 Gb or more of RAM while 32 bits is a bit more limited. Also, at this point, there is no reason to buy 32 bits since the 64 bits version works great.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 11:28 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cndian View Post
Which O/S is better for gaming? Vista 32bit or 64 bit?
32bit is fine as games are only written in 32bit and can only address 2gb of memory.

Ask Dan: What's with the 3Gb memory barrier?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 12:36 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

the only game I know of that has a 64bit version is Crysis, and it comes with both 32 and 64bit.
We may start to see more dual releases in the coming year though.
What will make the difference is somebody writing a game engine that really takes advantage
of 64bit, rather than just a re-compile of code.
Then we'll have a 64bit only game, and we'll just have to wait and see who jumps first.

It's debatable which is best for gaming.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:16 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Half-Life 2: Lost Coast is 64-bit as are several other Source engine games (not that you really need it w/ the Source engine) ...

32-bit is nearing obsolescence ...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:20 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Half-Life 2: Lost Coast is 64-bit as are several other Source engine games (not that you really need it w/ the Source engine) ...

32-bit is nearing obsolescence ...
32bit is far from obsolete.

Very few people are programing for native 64bit yet. We have a long ways to go before that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:33 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

32-bit will be around for quite some time, especially if M$ makes the next windows in 32 and 6-4bit flavours again.

I'm not sure if any games out right now breaks the 3.x GB memory barrier right now. Maybe FSX? There are a couple that break the 2GB barrier, but that's about it.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
32-bit will be around for quite some time, especially if M$ makes the next windows in 32 and 6-4bit flavours again.

I'm not sure if any games out right now breaks the 3.x GB memory barrier right now. Maybe FSX? There are a couple that break the 2GB barrier, but that's about it.
Actually didn't Microsoft say that Windows 7 would be 64bit only back then ?

Some people on Guru3d Swear by VISTA 64 and say that even for 32bit games it runs better than Vista32 !
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarKStar View Post
Actually didn't Microsoft say that Windows 7 would be 64bit only back then ?

Some people on Guru3d Swear by VISTA 64 and say that even for 32bit games it runs better than Vista32 !
Most of it is a Placebo effect . and there is very little difference in performance.

Windows 7 is not going to be strictly 64bit it would be shooting itself majorly in the foot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes