Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 12:53 AM
kiwik's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

I don't know if you guys are aware of this but there are video cards on the market with 1GB of vRAM and even 2GB, though the 2GB ones will only read as 1GB cards for the OS because it's not shared memory. With little calculus skills, you can substract 1 from 4 and and see that a Radeon 4870X2 would actually bump half of one of your two sticks of RAM.

I don't know if there will be cards with even more vRAM on the market in the next year but for now you will not get all your "worth" of RAM. Just something to remember when buying high end video cards and getting all wet about running this kind of stuff on a 32bit OS.
__________________


Last edited by kiwik; December 8, 2008 at 01:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 04:52 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwik View Post
I don't know if you guys are aware of this but there are video cards on the market with 1GB of vRAM and even 2GB, though the 2GB ones will only read as 1GB cards for the OS because it's not shared memory. With little calculus skills, you can substract 1 from 4 and and see that a Radeon 4870X2 would actually bump half of one of your two sticks of RAM.

I don't know if there will be cards with even more vRAM on the market in the next year but for now you will not get all your "worth" of RAM. Just something to remember when buying high end video cards and getting all wet about running this kind of stuff on a 32bit OS.
Very good point, kiwik. Cards are only going to come with more memory in the future too.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 09:22 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,636
Default

I want someone with a large video card like a 4870x2 or a card that has 1gb of memory and put it into a 32bit OS with 4gb of memory and report back on memory usage.

We keep hearing this but now I'm curious of what the actual usage would be.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 10:08 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I want someone with a large video card like a 4870x2 or a card that has 1gb of memory and put it into a 32bit OS with 4gb of memory and report back on memory usage.

We keep hearing this but now I'm curious of what the actual usage would be.
If people want me to try this, I'll do it. I've got dual 4870X2 and 8GB of ram, would be interesting to see what XP sees.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 10:38 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
If people want me to try this, I'll do it. I've got dual 4870X2 and 8GB of ram, would be interesting to see what XP sees.
You would have to do it with 4gb of memory not 8 because we know what XP 32bit would do with the 8gb.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 11:10 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You would have to do it with 4gb of memory not 8 because we know what XP 32bit would do with the 8gb.
And that would be? I know that XP would only be able to detect 4GB of the 8GB, I don't see the need to take the ram out unless there is some massive problem that will be caused by me leaving it in.

Only reason I say this is because its hard to get to it(the ram) due to my cable management. I'm all ears, if I do this I want to it properly.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 11:13 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,636
Default

Well thats why I'm saying it has to be done with only 4gb because thats the argument. That with 4gb of memory in a 32bit environment you'll end up with a lot less with the larger video cards.

I know that it'll only recognize 4gb of the 8gb but I'd like the system to only have 4gb. I also suggest creating a new thread for this.. as it will help with search queries.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 11:40 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Well thats why I'm saying it has to be done with only 4gb because thats the argument. That with 4gb of memory in a 32bit environment you'll end up with a lot less with the larger video cards.

I know that it'll only recognize 4gb of the 8gb but I'd like the system to only have 4gb. I also suggest creating a new thread for this.. as it will help with search queries.
Bah humbug. Fine, I'll take the ram out. I'm working on a few important documents, but I should be able to start this "experiment" in an hour or so.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 01:30 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is online now
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I want someone with a large video card like a 4870x2 or a card that has 1gb of memory and put it into a 32bit OS with 4gb of memory and report back on memory usage.

We keep hearing this but now I'm curious of what the actual usage would be.
This isn't something I've studied in-depth, but fwiw, I'm running XP Pro with a pair of 2GB sticks and a GTX280. Task Manager reports a total of 3.40GB, with 2.95GB available.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2008, 10:48 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

x64.

I have no idea how people can still be recommending x86.

4 GB of RAM has pretty much become standard, which already outdates x86.

6 GB is already looking to be the higher end standard for i7.

x86 is dead for all but those still clinging to XP, & even there, it's only a matter of time before they must switch to Vista x64 or 7 x64
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes