Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 05:25 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default Which hardware components are tied to O/S?

In the near-future, I expect to be doing a fair bit of musical hardware. I'll be swapping stuff between rigs, ranging from processors, video cards, memory, sound cards, wi-fi cards, and optical drives. The one thing I will be keeping together are the various motherboards and their respective O/S', although each will be getting a complete re-format and reinstall.

Before I get to that, however, I just wanted to confirm that there won't be any problems. As I've always understood it, the only thing that Windows registers is the motherboard the specific copy is attached to. Is this correct? Or should I be prepared to call up MSTech to explain why my copies of Windows have suddenly become attached to new motherboards?
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 05:31 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

????? ummm, maybe you wanna read up on the mcse core first. there is anything thats ties to an OS. Fist, lets talk about the hardware abbstraction layer, than drivers.......
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 05:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,814

My System Specs

Default

I think if you keep the motherboard with the OS it should be fine. Though you'd probably be better off just not activating Windows at all and just doing clean installs each time you swap various components so there's no conflicting drivers and what not.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 05:53 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

You'll be fine, it's tied to the mobo and somewhat to the hdd. It's not a big deal though; just call microsoft if you run out of installs and tell them you had a part failure and that it's the same system and you are the only one using a copy on one machine and they'll hook you right up again.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:14 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

Yeah, I'll be doing complete re-installs, but the new configurations will be long-term, so I'll be wanting to have them activated. I know stuff like video cards and memory sticks aren't an issue, but all my past re-installs have just been to keep garbage from building up, without any major hardware changes. Was hoping that I wouldn't have to deal with tech support on top of everything else, good to know that won't be an issue.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

XP: Technical Details on Microsoft Product Activation for Windows XP

Vista: Quick start: Activation FAQ
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:19 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
You'll be fine, it's tied to the mobo and somewhat to the hdd. It's not a big deal though; just call microsoft if you run out of installs and tell them you had a part failure and that it's the same system and you are the only one using a copy on one machine and they'll hook you right up again.
Agreed, I've never had a problem with the Windows Activation Hotline people. Also from what I know off my head, hardware fingerprint stored on MS's servers is flushed/erased every 6 months anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:20 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

I've had to re-activate based on Motherboard, CPU swaps and (believe it or not... :) ) I actually had one after a bios flash!!!!! :)

Never had a problem with getting XP renewed, but after a while it requires a call for every reload.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:26 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 446
Default

I triggered activation after swapping the cpu and hdd. It then told me I used up all the licenses so I just picked the Phone Activation and asked a representative. I explained the situation (sugarcoated the story a bit, telling how my hdd failed and a swap with backup triggered it for nothing). He then asked some simple questions like "is the OS installed on more than one computer" and such then they reactivated it fine.

I did that pretty often with OEM licences and it works 100% as long as you are sure it's just 1 computer per COA.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:33 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

Golden. Heaven forbid Google bother giving me those pages.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes