Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2008, 02:56 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default ATI Catalyst Far Cry 2 HotFix

I'm not sure why this is released already..... but here it is. I'm downloading it now 'cause I know I'll likely need it next week.

AMD Customer Care
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 12:06 PM
Alwaysrun's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Qualicum Beach BC
Posts: 800

My System Specs

Default

Sweet thanks for the heads up Killswitch. I'm going to apply this fix to see if it addresses some crashing I've been getting with Crysis Warhead/Crysis Wars. worth a shot and if not then at least I'll be ready to go next week for Far Cry 2.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 01:04 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I'll let you know if these help
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 09:20 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Fudzilla is saying that FC2 is a DX10.1 game. Could this be what this hotfix for? I can't find any solid evidence of that. Fudzilla - Far Cry 2 is DirectX 10.1

If it's true, all I've got to say is........... nah nah-nah nah naaaaah nah sucks be an nVidia owner!!!!!! Just kidding. lol
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 09:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

uh yah.. cause dx10.1 is such a major improvement from 10? RIGHT.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 09:57 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Uh no........ I was joking. Relax.

But maybe it will be an improvement. Who knows?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 10:07 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

It will be a 0.1 improvement.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2008, 05:11 AM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,666
Default

dx10.1 improved performance of Assassin's creed by 20%, that's a large improvement.

Do I need 8.10 for these or will my 8.9 work?

Last edited by muse108dc; October 20, 2008 at 05:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2008, 08:25 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

The hotfix is a standalone, full upgrade. I uninstalled all my ati stuff, ran driver cleaner and then installed that file, no problems. It is a interm release of the 10's
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2008, 09:28 AM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

Says it improves performance in DX9 and DX10 games... so the DX10.1 thing is not even a factor in this hotfix.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes