Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 06:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 13
Default Vista Load Error

Good day all,

On my wife's laptop, this error dialogue has begun appearing when Vista is first starting up. I can't find and reference to it online and am quite confused. If it is at all relevant, this began to appear about the same time as we installed Itunes on the system...

A picture of the error is below, but the main points are: RunDLL "Error loading winrrt32.rom"


Thanks for your help,

-Greg
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 08:09 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,922
Default

vista is trying to load a rom file that isn't there. why it would even want to load a rom(read only memory binary file used to flash bios and firmware) file is beyond me. Check in your startup folder and delete any references to it. run regedit and search for winrrt32.rom and delete those keys.

Edit. my opinion is that this is either viral activity or a failed hardware install.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 09:08 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
my opinion is that this is either viral activity or a failed hardware install.
mine is: viral activity = itunes
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 09:16 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 820
Default

um, winrrt32.dll is a adware/spyware thing, maybe related???
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2008, 05:30 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 743
Default

most definitely a virus, methinks. have you tried scanning for viruses yet?
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 09:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 13
Default

We have. There were not hits from a deep scan with an updated version of AVG free. I have not yet tried any other anti-virus program.

-Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 09:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,769
Default

Grab Spyware Antispyware .. I doubt its a Virus.
http://downloads.superantispyware.co...ntiSpyware.exe
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes