Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 01:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default Need help to troubleshoot Internet Explorer

I am having problem with Internet explorer opening the webpages on bestbuy.ca. It take for ever to load and somtimes the window locks up. It only happens on the bestbuy website. Please can you tell me what to check ?? I am trying to buy something online, but I cannot with the page taking so long to load.

Thanks.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 01:26 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 446
Default

Try to update Adobe Flash player to the latest by going to http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/downl...&promoid=BUIGP
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2008, 01:41 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Or, use firefox..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2008, 08:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

I've updated the Flash Player but the problem still exists. Why is it only on the Best Buy website though? All other sites are ok. Its only on my desktop too. By the way - I tried Firefox - it downloads the website ok ! But I still would like to troubleshoot this problem on the IE Browser.
Thanks.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 09:43 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 167
Default

Found the problem ! It was the Norton explorer add-on. I disabled them and bingo, I'm fine now.
__________________
ASUS P6X58D-E; INTEL i7 950 ; NOCTUA NH-U12P; PNYGeForce GTX 460 OCX ; LIAN-LI PC-V1020 CASE; SEASONIC PLATINUM 860; WINDOWS 8 PRO 64-BIT.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 26, 2008, 10:07 AM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

An issue with Norton? Boy, there's a surprise. lol

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 01:08 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Or, use firefox.
Here here....I haven't used Internet Explorer in years!! So much "backroom crap" installed!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 09:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Barrie, ON
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malam View Post
Found the problem ! It was the Norton explorer add-on. I disabled them and bingo, I'm fine now.
I found the problem too, it was Internet Explorer.

Firefox or Chrome
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes