Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 04:20 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,898
Default google in japan..

Came home today and tried to search something on google (search engine on firefox3) ..it opens everything in japanese/chinese ..When I try to go to Google it redirects me to Google (but Google or others work..) .
I searched with Eset Nod32 and I don't have any worms/trojans/hijackers ...tried of course reinstalling firefox and it didn't work...I know that I had this same problem but I can't remember what I did..

LE: Silly me, seems that a common search on the net finds the resolution to the problem..
I just went to Google then everything works..but the question is..Why?..Could anyone answer? :p
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 05:22 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

It could be DNS poisoning. That is a very real threat right now.

Alternately, the geolocation they use to guess where you are based on your IP might be buggered.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 06:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 103
Default

I used to get this too....but only when i searched from google toolbar thingy from firefox.
__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | Corsair PC2 800MHz 4x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes