Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 01:14 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Québec, QC
Posts: 79
Default

I would definitely go for a Linux-based OS (and a server oriented one) if I had to set up a dedicated home "server". Of course, if you have never used a Linux-based OS, you might have a hard time configuring it (especially since most server oriented distros don't come with a graphical user interface). The good thing is that it's totally free, it's highly configurable and has a really good reputation for being stable & secure & fast...

The only good thing I see about installing XP on a "server" is in the case you are totally new to the Unix-like world, where it's simpler to set up (but it's less fun, and you won't learn anything new).

But if you are interested in a Linux-based OS for your computer, I would suggest you to take a look at Ubuntu Server Edition, since it's relatively simple and has good community support. Since it's free, you don't lose anything to try it (except a bit of time )
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 01:36 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I use XP Pro as well.
It's used for answering faxes, printer server and file server.

I decided to use XP over linux since some of my printers are not supported in linux.

Here is a pic ... it's the small system on the right.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 02:19 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,728
Default

yes I use a workgroup
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 04:47 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,151
Default

what do you mean answering faxes? never heard of that before :P I've already got xp installed on the pc, so i don't think im going to go with linux.. maybe on another build, or one of my pc's with no OS
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 05:20 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamawho View Post
Here is a pic ... it's the small system on the right.
*snicker*

you big tease

what is the large system on the left?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2008, 09:38 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,916

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
This looked like a great option until I read:
The philosophy

The philosophy behind XAMPP is to build an easy to install distribution for developers to get into the world of Apache. To make it convenient for developers XAMPP is configured with all features turned on. The default configuration is not good from a securtiy point of view and it's not secure enough for a production environment - please don't use XAMPP in such environment.
Well I run it as a web server for my family website so it is exposed to the Internet and have never had any issues. Though I don't list it on Google or anything and make sure robots don't search it. My router also doesn't respond to pings so I suppose it makes it a bit harder for hackers to come across it.

I also run it on Server 2003, and now 2008, not XP if that makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 05:48 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
what do you mean answering faxes? never heard of that before :P
I installed a fax modem and it receives all incoming faxes. I wanted a solution to all the junk faxes I was getting so this way, I just delete the junk.
I had always used WinFax Pro in the past but I discovered that no 3rd party software is required with XP. Although XP does not install this by default, you just install the fax service off the XP cd ... works great.

Last edited by yamawho; September 28, 2008 at 06:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 05:55 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
*snicker*

you big tease

what is the large system on the left?
In itself, it's not that impressive.
ASRock Conroe133 D667 with a 420D and 3 hdd's.
This is my system that I use for just about anything and triple boot with XP, Mint 5 XFCE and .

Nice and efficient because of the 420 drawing 35 watts.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 08:04 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamawho View Post
In itself, it's not that impressive. <SNIP>
Nice and efficient because of the 420 drawing 35 watts.
Looks great! I have often though about two-in-one for the NAS and firewall. I want a separate firewall but would rather not have another case for it.

How do you power the small system? That brick behind the case?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 08:22 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

@Jack

I used a Intel D201GLY2 mobo with integrated cpu.
Intel Desktop Board D201GLY2 - Overview

I did upgrade both heatsinks, I didn't find they were big enough.

The power with a Pico120 and a power brick.
Here is a pic ...
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes