Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 12:47 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I dont have dual monitors lol
Aww common, you gotta have more than 1 monitor in your house
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 12:50 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Just an old crt that is in use, but Im sure someone that has dual monitors can test it out for u.

Gained 30 3dmarks in 06, woo!
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 01:59 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Ah ok Eldonko, no problem.

So who's willing to test?

Trying out different BIOSes right now to see if that has any effect.
Currently using this one: techPowerUp! :: VGA Bios Collection: Sapphire HD 4850 512 MB
It has a rather aggressive fan profile.

Seems like using RivaTuner to OC is okay, though less than ideal since then it runs at 650/1050 constantly and thus causing the fan to always be running faster.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 02:49 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Wow, a driver update that didn't disable BOTH my active displays on install on Vista X64, that only took 8 releases to fix. Time to run some tests.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 04:03 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Going to 8.9's from 8.8's cleared up some major graphics glitching in S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Clear Sky on my build. I just bought Crysis Warhead about 1/2 hour ago and it's currently being installed. Hopefully it runs well.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 04:04 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Well I modded my BIOS instead with my 650/1050 clocks and that seemingly works. Played Crysis for maybe an hour? Didn't really keep track of time...

Guess I just can't use Overdrive. Whatever, no big deal.

Unfortunately though, I no longer have my window A/C running since is rather chilly out, so I can really hear my HD4850 crank up it's fan speed I think I'll be grabbing that Twin Turbo this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 04:19 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Aww common, you gotta have more than 1 monitor in your house
Connecting two or more display devices and enabling either extended desktop or
clone mode may intermittently result in the operating system failing to respond
when running the Auto-tune feature in the Catalyst Control Center -> OverDrive
page. Further details can be found in topic number 737-37347


Thats in the Known Issues section, is that your issue? I always take time out to read the release notes, usually most questions are answered in the release notes
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 05:21 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

Can you have CrossFire with two monitors?

I'm running dual 22 inch LCDs. If both are plugged into card number 1, enabling or disabling CF has no effect - they are fed only from card 1.

If I plug one monitor per card and enabling CF, then one monitor goes black and CF kicks in one the single other display.

When can we have multi-monitor CF already?! :help:

For the record, 8.8 were THE WORST ever drivers. First of all, enabling CF always failed (it made the driver restart). Second, with 8.8 drivers, OCing became impossible. My dual 4850 cards each run 700 core and 1050 memory. With the 8.8 I had instability as soon as I tried even a 5MHz OC.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit

Last edited by Oversized Rooster; September 18, 2008 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 07:31 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Connecting two or more display devices and enabling either extended desktop or
clone mode may intermittently result in the operating system failing to respond
when running the Auto-tune feature in the Catalyst Control Center -> OverDrive
page. Further details can be found in topic number 737-37347


Thats in the Known Issues section, is that your issue? I always take time out to read the release notes, usually most questions are answered in the release notes
Well I have that issue too

It does the exact same thing as when I manually enter my clocks. But the OS doesn't just fail to respond, the screen goes blackish and eventually the computer just restarts without any warnings/error messages. The odd time it'll go back to the desktop but eventually it'll just hard lock and I'll need to hit the reset button.

I did skim over the release notes but I guess I missed that...
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2008, 07:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 18
Default

The 8.9's seemed to have fixed my tearing problems. With the 8.8's I was often experiencing a tearing/stuttering in games. I don't know if the drivers were at fault, or my use of Driver Sweeper.

I used Driver Cleaner Pro to clean out the 8.8's - may just be that factor.
__________________
Intel C2D e8400 | 3.60GHz
ASUS P5Q Pro | BIOS 0703
2GB Mushkin HP PC2-6400 | 800MHz
4-4-4-12
HIS HD4850 512MB
Asus Xonar DX 7.1
Seasonic M12 600w PSU
Antec 300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes