Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 01:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Default A new MoBo and my old components

Hey all,

im planing on getting a :
Gigabyte MA790FX-DS5 AMD 790FX Socket AM2+ Motherboard

But i dnt wanna have to rebuy my CPU or RAM, I gotta AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+
and 2 sticks of 1GB DDR2 667mhz/PC5300

will the old stuff work on the new Motherboard?

(you may have seen my other post :P the GPU aint arrived yet but 2 moz is the big day XD)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 03:12 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,869

My System Specs

Default

Should be fine but I think you'd be better off just waiting for Intel Core i7 (I hope that's the right name) and get a new CPU/Motherboard/RAM in one go.

Not really worth upgrading an AM2 motherboard IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 03:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Default

hmmmmmm true but its really something to last me 2 years or so for games, then ill move on up after that.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 05:22 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,869

My System Specs

Default

Well what's your entire system specs? Your current motherboard might be fine and maybe you're better off getting some new RAM or something instead.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 05:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Default

My current motherboard is ECS Geforce 7050M-M with nforce 430a apprently :P look it up for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 06:10 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flanando View Post
Hey all,

im planing on getting a :
Gigabyte MA790FX-DS5 AMD 790FX Socket AM2+ Motherboard

But i dnt wanna have to rebuy my CPU or RAM, I gotta AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+
and 2 sticks of 1GB DDR2 667mhz/PC5300

will the old stuff work on the new Motherboard?

(you may have seen my other post :P the GPU aint arrived yet but 2 moz is the big day XD)
I think you're making a very good move here. If you can live with your current cpu and ram, you can drop an AM3 45nm quad core and DDR2-1066 in that board later on. If AMD follows the same path in the CPU department that their Radeon 4800 series video cards have, I think the 45nm AM3's will be well worth the wait.

BTW, what are you running for a video card?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 11:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Sweet, well it all comes down to if this Mother board works with the GPU

Its a BFG 8800GT OC2 512mb, and is a 2.0 compatable card n the new mother board is 100% 2.0 compatible....tho it only has one pci-e x16 slot so dueling wont be happening.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 07:47 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flanando View Post
My current motherboard is ECS Geforce 7050M-M with nforce 430a apprently :P look it up for more details.
Flanado, re-read that link I found for you. It says your mobo has a Nvidia 630a chipset. I wouldn't bother putting a new mobo in unless you're thinking about putting a Phenom in later.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes