Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 07:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Default

Hmph - I get a bios error when I boot up. "Chassis Intruded! System Halted." Seems like someone forgot to jumper a switch at the ASUS factory.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 09:22 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

Try clearing CMOS, that should reset it. Then you can disable that Chassis Intrusion option in the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 06:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Try clearing CMOS, that should reset it. Then you can disable that Chassis Intrusion option in the BIOS.
Thanks for good advice. I couldn't find the chassis intrusion stuff in the bios. It was the jumper as on page 2-34 of the manual. If you jumper the first two contacts and reboot a couple of times, the problem goes away.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 06:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Default



Got it running Vista and am posting from it now. I like the space in the Cooler Master 590 case.

What do you think of my build? Any pointers?
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2008, 07:50 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

Overclock it till it screams for mercy!

Seriously though, nice work. If cable management is a plus for you, you may be able to reverse the HDD and run the cables to the front. I haven't used that case before, so it may not be possible.
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 10:58 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Damn good! cables look ok, lots of open space for air flow.
Looks like you can put a pair top exhaust fans in there someday too.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 11:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Overclock it till it screams for mercy!

Seriously though, nice work. If cable management is a plus for you, you may be able to reverse the HDD and run the cables to the front. I haven't used that case before, so it may not be possible.
There's a fan at the front of the hard drive cage, so likely not possible. I'm tickled with the case though. All the panache of the Antec 300, much more room and better built too!

I'm looking at getting a Thermalright bolt-thru kit to replace the push-pin arrangement on my Cooler Master Hyper TX2 cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2008, 11:06 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 61
Default

Is there a utility out there to give me CPU temps?
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2008, 11:14 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

there's coretemp
Core Temp
or speedfan
SpeedFan - Access temperature sensor in your computer
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2008, 02:39 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

With your E8400, you need to use Real Temp for acccurate measurement.

Real Temp - CPU temperature monitoring
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes