Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > New Builds

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 09:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default The Real Final Specs

Case:Antec 1200
CPU:Intel E8400
Mobo:P5Q Deluxe
Video: Sapphire ATI HD 4870
HDD: Seagate 7200.11 320gb x2
Optical: x20 speed pioneer dvd rw etc.
RAM: 4gb OCZ reaper x 1000mhz PC2 8000
PSU: Enermax pro 82+ 625w
Mouse: Razer Krait
Generic PCI wireless card
Keyboard: Cherry G83 "cheap as dirt" keyboard
Monitor:20 inch dell ultrasharp
Speakers: Logitech x-140
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium Sp1 64-bit

My only thought is whether 64 bit is a good idea, its the only real way of utilising all 4gb of the RAM. I should be asking this in the os section but what is support like for 32 bit software and software in general. Is it the best choice? I'd like to be able to play things like hl2, gmod and cortex command (Data Realms, makers of the game Cortex Command)

Thanks for any advice
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 09:51 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperFriedFish View Post
Case:Antec 1200
CPU:Intel E8400
Mobo:P5Q Deluxe
Video: Sapphire ATI HD 4870
HDD: Seagate 7200.11 320gb x2
Optical: x20 speed pioneer dvd rw etc.
RAM: 4gb OCZ reaper x 1000mhz PC2 8000
PSU: Enermax pro 82+ 625w
Mouse: Razer Krait
Generic PCI wireless card
Keyboard: Cherry G83 "cheap as dirt" keyboard
Monitor:20 inch dell ultrasharp
Speakers: Logitech x-140
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium Sp1 64-bit

My only thought is whether 64 bit is a good idea, its the only real way of utilising all 4gb of the RAM. I should be asking this in the os section but what is support like for 32 bit software and software in general. Is it the best choice? I'd like to be able to play things like hl2, gmod and cortex command (Data Realms, makers of the game Cortex Command)

Thanks for any advice
Unless you use MORE than 4gb 64bit is a waste.

64bit OS with 4gb of memory on a fresh reboot.. notice I still don't have usage to all my ram?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 09:58 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

I'm guessing thats because of vista taking its oversized bite out of the RAM?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 10:05 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperFriedFish View Post
I'm guessing thats because of vista taking its oversized bite out of the RAM?
Thats XP64.

And no its because a 64bit OS will do exactly the same thing as a 32bit OS but allocate MORE to the OS.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 10:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Thats XP64.

And no its because a 64bit OS will do exactly the same thing as a 32bit OS but allocate MORE to the OS.
I thought the ram limit for 32 bit was 2gb, or is it 4gb?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 11:16 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

2.75Gb for 32 bit. I've been running Vista 64 bit premium since January, I've yet to see any game use more than 2 Gb. If you are strictly a gamer/surfer/divx watcher, 32 bit is fine. If you multitask, photoshop, video edit, then go for 64 bit and the extra memory.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 11:23 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I run both 32 and 64 bit OS and I have to say I like the 64 bit better. It just sucks to have mem that is unused IMO.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 11:35 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I run both 32 and 64 bit OS and I have to say I like the 64 bit better. It just sucks to have mem that is unused IMO.
Have you had any hardware drivers that haven't worked or any games?

Oh and can a 32 bit os run 64bit games/software?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 12:19 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

32-bit can only run 32- and 16-bit (useless now) software while 64-bit can run 64- and 32-bit. I'd go with Vista x64. It may use more RAM, but its actually putting that RAM to use by speeding up searches effectively and preloading common used programs. When you actually start to need the RAM that Vista is using, it will push more of the unnecessary OS functions into the page file. Everyone moans about how much RAM Vista uses, but it is actually putting it to good use. No point having 4GB of ram if 3GB of it is always sitting free.

I dunno anything about that keyboard, but if it really is cheap as dirt, I'd recommend a better keyboard, especially for gaming. I used to use a $15 Microsoft keyboard and then I moved to my Logitech G15 and it has been one of the most worthwhile upgrades.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 12:23 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperFriedFish View Post
Oh and can a 32 bit os run 64bit games/software?
No it can't. The memory extension is too small. 64-bit OS's can run 32-bit programs though...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes